First Radio Iowa Boys Basketball Poll of new Year out and Western now Tops the 2A Poll

basketballThe first Radio Iowa Boys’ High School Basketball Poll is out for the new year and Western Christian has taken over the top spot in Class 2A. Central Lyon remains the top team in Class 1A. LeMars Gehlen is number four with Boyden Hull in the six spot. In Class 3A MOC Floyd Valley holds down the number two spot. Other area teams that may see each other down the tournament trail include LeMars at number four and Spirit Lake at number ten.

January 5, 2015 By Todd Kimm

Class 4A
1. Iowa City West (7-0), LW #1 @ CR Jefferson (Tue)
2. DSM Hoover (7-0), LW #2 vs Indianola (Tue)
3. Dowling Catholic (6-0), LW #3 vs Mason City (Tue)
4. Pleasant Valley (7-0), LW #4 @ Burlington (Tue)
5. North Scott (5-1), LW #5 @ Davenport North (Tue)
6. Urbandale (6-1), LW #6 vs Ames (Tue)
7. Ankeny Centennial (6-1). LW #7 vs Johnston (Tue)
8. Cedar Rapids Kennedy (5-1), LW #8 vs Linn-Mar (Tue)
9. Waukee (6-3), LW #9 vs #10 WDM Valley (Tue)
10.WDM Valley (6-2), LW #10 @ #9 Waukee (Tue)

Class 3A
1. Waverly-Shell Rock (7-0), LW #1 vs Oelwein (Fri)
2. MOC-Floyd Valley (8-0), LW #2 vs West Lyon (Tue)
3. Perry (7-1), LW #4 @ ADM (Adel) (Tue)
4. LeMars (6-1), LW (X) vs Estherville/Lincoln Central (Tue)
5. Humboldt (6-1), LW #6 vs Clear Lake (Fri)
6. Dallas Center-Grimes (7-2), LW #8 @ Oskaloosa (Tue)
7. Dubuque Wahlert (4-3), LW (X) @ Cedar Falls (Tue)
8. Williamsburg (7-1), LW (X) vs Central DeWitt (Tue)
9. Creston (6-1), LW #9 vs Lewis Cental (tonight)
10.Spirit Lake (6-1), LW #10 vs Emmetsburg (Tue)

Class 2A
1. Western Christian (5-1), LW #2 vs Spencer (Tue)
2. IKM -Manning (7-0), LW #2 vs 1A #7 Maple Valley (tonight)
3. New Hampton (7-1), LW #4 @ Decorah (Tue)
4. Monticello (10-0), LW #6 vs #5 Cascade (Tue)
5. Cascade (7-1), LW #1 @ #4 Monticello (Tue)
6. Dyersville Beckman (6-2), LW #5 @ Center Point-Urbana (Tue)
7. Treynor (6-1), LW #7 vs Logan-Magnolia (Tue)
8. Iowa City Regina (6-0), LW #8 vs Mid-Prairie (Tue)
9. Aplington-Parkersburg (8-0), LW #9 @ Denver (Tue)
10.Pella Christian (5-1), LW #10 @ Albia (tonight)

Class 1A
1. Central Lyon (7-1), LW #1 @ Rock Valley (Tue)
2. Danville (7-0), LW #2 vs Maharishi (tonight)
3. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (6-0), LW #3 vs Grundy Center (Tue)
4. LeMars Gehlen (8-0), LW #4 @ Akron-Westfield (Tue)
5. Colo-NESCO (8-0), LW #5 vs Meskwaki Settlement (Tue)
6. Boyden-Hull (5-2), LW #6 @ Clay Central-Everly (tonight)
7. Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto (7-1), LW #7 @ 2A #2 IKM-Manning (tonight)
8. West Hancock (7-1), LW #8 @ Algona Garrigan (tonight)
9. Janesville (8-0), LW #9 vs North Tama (Tue)
10.Nodaway Valley (6-0), LW (X) vs East Union (Tue)