Sandbulte To Play Baseball and Football

Dordt_Defenders logoSioux Center, Iowa– Mitchell Sandbulte, a senior at Sioux Center High School, has announced his intention to attend Dordt College and join the Defender baseball and football programs.

Sandbulte, an offensive lineman, earned all-district honors in football for the 2014 season while helping Sioux Center to a state runner-up finish.  He was also a letterwinner in 2013 when Sioux Center advanced to the state semifinals.  Sandbulte also claimed academic all-conference honors in 2014.

Sandbulte earned honorable mention all-conference accolades as a junior while batting .263 with 21 hits, 22 runs batted in, three doubles and a .985 fielding percentage at first base.  Sioux Center claimed the Siouxland Conference title in 2014.

Mitchell is the son of Owen and Teresa Sandbulte of Sioux Center, Iowa.  He plans to study Agriculture and Education at Dordt College.


Latest Radio Iowa Boy’s High School Basketball Poll

basketballNot much change in the latest Radio Iowa Boys Basketball Poll from last week. One thing is for certain if you follow the polls there will be a pair of very loaded districts in 1A and 3A that should make for a pair of fabulous sub state finals.

 

 

 

Class 4A
1. Iowa City West (17-0), LW #1 @ 3A #4 Dubuque Wahlert (Tue)
2. DSM Hoover (16-0), LW #2 vs #9 Waukee (Tue)
3. Pleasant Valley (17-0), LW #3 vs Burlington (Tue)
4. Linn-Mar (14-3), LW #5 vs Xavier (Tue)
5. Ankeny Centennial (16-2), LW #4 vs DSM Roosevelt (Tue)
6. North Scott (14-3), LW #6 vs Davenport North (Tue)
7. Urbandale (15-4), LW #7 @ Johnston (Fri)
8. Ames (13-5), LW (X) vs Marshalltown (Fri)
9. Waukee (13-5), LW #8 @ #2 DSM Hoover (Tue)
10.WDM Valley (13-5), LW (X) @ DSM East (Tue)

Class 3A
1. Pella (15-2), LW #1 vs Newton (Tue)
2. Williamsburg (16-1), LW #2 @ Vinton-Shellsburg (Tue)
3. Spirit Lake (16-2), LW #3 @ #6 LeMars (Tue)
4. Dubuque Wahlert (11-6), LW #5 vs 4A #1 Iowa City West (Tue)
5. Waverly-Shell Rock (17-2), LW #6 @ Crestwood (Fri)
6. LeMars (15-3), LW #4 vs #3 Spirit Lake (Tue)
7. Fort Madison (16-2), LW #7 vs Davis County (Tue)
8. MOC/Floyd Valley (16-2), LW #8 @ West Lyon (Tue)
9. Davenport Assumption (12-5), LW #9 vs Bettendorf (Tue)
10.Keokuk (16-3), LW (X) @ Canton,MO. (Thur)

Class 2A
1. New Hampton (19-1), LW #1 @ Oelwein (Fri)
2. Western Christian (17-2), LW #2 @ Storm Lake (Tue)
3. Aplington-Parkersburg (20-0), LW #3 @ 1A #2 Gladbrook-Reinbeck (Tue)
4. Monticello (19-2), LW #4 vs MFL MarMac or Alburnett 2/19
5. Cascade (18-2), LW #5 @ Platteville, WI. (Tue)
6. IKM-Manning (18-1), LW #7 @ #7 Treynor (Tue)
7. Treynor (17-2), LW #8 vs #6 IKM-Manning (Tue)
8. Forest City (17-2), LW #9 @ Blemond-Klemme (tonight)
9. Northeast (Goose Lake) (17-4), LW #10 vs Bellevue (Tue)
10.West Fork (Sheffield) (17-3), LW (X) vs Rockford (Tue)

Class 1A
1. Danville (19-0), LW #1 vs Harmony (Tue)
2. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (20-0), LW #2 vs 2A #3 Aplington-Parkersburg (Tue)
3. Boyden-Hull (16-3), LW #4 vs Sheldon (Tue)
4. Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto (19-1), LW #6 @ Underwood (Thur)
5. Central Lyon (16-3), LW #5 vs Rock Valley (Tue)
6. Colo-NESCO (19-1), LW #3 @ Meskwaki (Fri)
7. Earlham (17-2), LW #7 @ West Central Valley (Tue)
8. West Hancock (17-3), LW #8 @ Osage (Tue)
9. South O’Brien (16-3), LW #9 @ HMS (Hartley) (Tue)
10.LeMars Gehlen (17-1), LW #10 @ West Sioux (Tue)


Area Wrestlers on to Districts Following Saturday February 7th Sectionals

wrestling gearNorthwest Iowa — Iowa wrestlers took their first steps to the state tournament in Des Moines with the sectional round in three classes at sites through out the state.

Sheldon South O’Brien wrestlers  competed in Class 2A section 12 at Spencer. The field also included Central Lyon George Little Rock, Estherville Lincoln Central, Spirit Lake, Western/Unity and host team Spencer.

1. Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 232.0
2. Spencer 229.5
3. Spirit Lake Park 166.0
4. Estherville Lincoln Central 144.5
5. Sheldon/South O`Brien 139.5
6. Western Christian 64.0

106 Results
1st Place – Gable Sieperda of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
2nd Place – Zack Snyder of Estherville Lincoln Central
3rd Place – Cade Hopkins of Spencer
4th Place – Jayden Gilge of Spirit Lake Park
1st Place Match
Gable Sieperda (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 45-0, Fr. over Zack Snyder (Estherville Lincoln Central) 30-8, So. (Fall 5:20).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Zack Snyder (Estherville Lincoln Central) 30-8, So. over Cade Hopkins (Spencer) 27-17, Fr. (RULE).

113 Results
1st Place – Cody Huckfelt of Spencer
2nd Place – Nile Christensen of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
3rd Place – Joel McCoy of Estherville Lincoln Central
4th Place – Parker Brevik of Spirit Lake Park
5th Place – Devon Naig of Sheldon/South O`Brien
1st Place Match
Cody Huckfelt (Spencer) 21-9, Sr. over Nile Christensen (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 26-23, Fr. (MD 10-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nile Christensen (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 26-23, Fr. over Joel McCoy (Estherville Lincoln Central) 10-16, Sr. (RULE).

120 Results
1st Place – Gavin Kramer of Spirit Lake Park
2nd Place – Juan Castro of Estherville Lincoln Central
3rd Place – Seth Deatsch of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
4th Place – Matt Curry of Spencer
1st Place Match
Gavin Kramer (Spirit Lake Park) 25-8, So. over Juan Castro (Estherville Lincoln Central) 14-13, So. (TF-1.5 5:40 (16-1)).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Juan Castro (Estherville Lincoln Central) 14-13, So. over Seth Deatsch (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 11-15, Fr. (Fall 1:59).

126 Results
1st Place – Adam Skopec of Spirit Lake Park
2nd Place – Mitch Van Beek of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
3rd Place – Eric Beehler of Spencer
4th Place – Riley Breiner of Estherville Lincoln Central
5th Place – Dakota Peters of Sheldon/South O`Brien
1st Place Match
Adam Skopec (Spirit Lake Park) 33-10, Fr. over Mitch Van Beek (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 34-6, So. (Fall 3:02).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Mitch Van Beek (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 34-6, So. over Eric Beehler (Spencer) 16-29, So. (RULE).

132 Results
1st Place – Treyton Virtue of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
2nd Place – Alex Najera of Spencer
3rd Place – Alec Harrington of Spirit Lake Park
4th Place – Brendon Lyons of Sheldon/South O`Brien
1st Place Match
Treyton Virtue (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 26-12, Jr. over Alex Najera (Spencer) 8-29, So. (Fall 0:33).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Alex Najera (Spencer) 8-29, So. over Alec Harrington (Spirit Lake Park) 18-25, Jr. (RULE).

138 Results
1st Place – Colby McIntire of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
2nd Place – Daniel Trucksess of Spirit Lake Park
3rd Place – John Freeman of Spencer
4th Place – Clayton Leng of Sheldon/South O`Brien
5th Place – Derek Gebel of Estherville Lincoln Central
1st Place Match
Colby McIntire (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 24-2, Sr. over Daniel Trucksess (Spirit Lake Park) 24-19, So. (Fall 2:59).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Daniel Trucksess (Spirit Lake Park) 24-19, So. over John Freeman (Spencer) 11-19, So. (Fall 1:04).

145 Results
1st Place – Dylan Huntoon of Spencer
2nd Place – Jac Radcliffe of Spirit Lake Park
3rd Place – Wyatt Meendering of Sheldon/South O`Brien
4th Place – Clay Budach of Estherville Lincoln Central
5th Place – Kane Spencer of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
1st Place Match
Dylan Huntoon (Spencer) 32-9, Sr. over Jac Radcliffe (Spirit Lake Park) 25-16, So. (Fall 1:07).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jac Radcliffe (Spirit Lake Park) 25-16, So. over Wyatt Meendering (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 20-24, So. (RULE).

152 Results
1st Place – Dustin Freeman of Sheldon/South O`Brien
2nd Place – Justin Jones of Spirit Lake Park
3rd Place – Hunter Huisman of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
4th Place – Nathan McLaury of Spencer
5th Place – Brenden Duer of Estherville Lincoln Central
6th Place – Lincoln Oostenink of Western Christian
1st Place Match
Dustin Freeman (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 32-8, Sr. over Justin Jones (Spirit Lake Park) 30-13, Jr. (MD 18-9).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Justin Jones (Spirit Lake Park) 30-13, Jr. over Hunter Huisman (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 25-23, Jr. (Fall 5:26).

160 Results
1st Place – Jacob Sandvig of Spencer
2nd Place – Kelly Clabaugh of Estherville Lincoln Central
3rd Place – Jake Roos of Sheldon/South O`Brien
4th Place – Tanner Robertson of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
5th Place – Ethan Bergendahl of Spirit Lake Park
1st Place Match
Jacob Sandvig (Spencer) 10-4, Sr. over Kelly Clabaugh (Estherville Lincoln Central) 25-9, Jr. (MD 11-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kelly Clabaugh (Estherville Lincoln Central) 25-9, Jr. over Jake Roos (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 28-13, So. (RULE).

170 Results
1st Place – Zach Fugitt of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
2nd Place – Travis Sterler of Sheldon/South O`Brien
3rd Place – Tristin Vermulm of Spencer
4th Place – Trevor Bueltel of Spirit Lake Park
1st Place Match
Zach Fugitt (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 33-7, Sr. over Travis Sterler (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 13-9, Jr. (Fall 3:40).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Travis Sterler (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 13-9, Jr. over Tristin Vermulm (Spencer) 12-20, Sr. (RULE).

182 Results
1st Place – Zach DeJager of Western Christian
2nd Place – Tim Monroe of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
3rd Place – Seth Hill-Anderson of Spencer
4th Place – Ryan Kelley of Spirit Lake Park
5th Place – Damond Peters of Sheldon/South O`Brien
1st Place Match
Zach DeJager (Western Christian) 33-1, Sr. over Tim Monroe (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 22-13, Sr. (Fall 4:33).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tim Monroe (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 22-13, Sr. over Seth Hill-Anderson (Spencer) 11-25, Jr. (RULE).

195 Results
1st Place – Darin Greenfield of Sheldon/South O`Brien
2nd Place – Austin Egeland of Estherville Lincoln Central
3rd Place – Skylar Bonestroo of Western Christian
4th Place – Alex Waagmeester of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
5th Place – Hunter Hurst of Spencer
6th Place – Parker Jungjohan of Spirit Lake Park
1st Place Match
Darin Greenfield (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 41-0, Sr. over Austin Egeland (Estherville Lincoln Central) 31-13, Sr. (Fall 3:53).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Austin Egeland (Estherville Lincoln Central) 31-13, Sr. over Skylar Bonestroo (Western Christian) 34-14, So. (Fall 5:33).

220 Results
1st Place – Austin Roberts of Spencer
2nd Place – Travis Vander Streek of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
3rd Place – Chase Bonner of Estherville Lincoln Central
4th Place – Brett Koerselman of Sheldon/South O`Brien
5th Place – Spencer Cox of Western Christian
1st Place Match
Austin Roberts (Spencer) 39-6, Jr. over Travis Vander Streek (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 40-1, Sr. (Fall 4:25).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Travis Vander Streek (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 40-1, Sr. over Chase Bonner (Estherville Lincoln Central) 26-7, Sr. (Dec 4-3).

285 Results
1st Place – Nic Hoefling of Spencer
2nd Place – Trevor Wiekamp of Western Christian
3rd Place – Ross Wiertsma of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
4th Place – Cole Anderson of Estherville Lincoln Central
1st Place Match
Nic Hoefling (Spencer) 25-16, So. over Trevor Wiekamp (Western Christian) 12-11, Sr. (Fall 1:04).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Trevor Wiekamp (Western Christian) 12-11, Sr. over Ross Wiertsma (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 22-21, Fr. (RULE).

The section 11 tournament field at Sergeant Bluff Luton included Heelan, Boyden Hull Rock Valley, Cherokee, MOC Floyd Valley, Sioux Center and host team Sergeant Bluff Luton.

1. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 233.5
2. MOC-Floyd Valley 181.0
3. Sioux Center 176.0
4. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 174.0
5. Cherokee 131.0
6. Bishop Heelan Catholic 96.0

106 Results
1st Place – Devin Van Beek of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
2nd Place – Joe Vondrak of Bishop Heelan Catholic
3rd Place – Ethan Kempema of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
4th Place – Adrian Guttau of Cherokee
1st Place Match
Devin Van Beek (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 35-7, Jr. over Joe Vondrak (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 32-7, So. (Dec 8-6).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Joe Vondrak (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 32-7, So. over Ethan Kempema (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 19-23, Fr. (RULE).

113 Results
1st Place – Devin Phaly of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
2nd Place – Abraham Anzua of MOC-Floyd Valley
3rd Place – Seth Zomermaand of Sioux Center
4th Place – Nick Bauer of Bishop Heelan Catholic
1st Place Match
Devin Phaly (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 44-4, Sr. over Abraham Anzua (MOC-Floyd Valley) 31-3, Jr. (MD 17-7).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Abraham Anzua (MOC-Floyd Valley) 31-3, Jr. over Seth Zomermaand (Sioux Center) 23-16, Jr. (RULE).

120 Results
1st Place – Brayden Curry of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
2nd Place – Austin Rozeboom of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
3rd Place – Alejandro Vera of Sioux Center
4th Place – Jon Drilling of MOC-Floyd Valley
1st Place Match
Brayden Curry (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 48-2, So. over Austin Rozeboom (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 39-3, Fr. (Dec 11-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Austin Rozeboom (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 39-3, Fr. over Alejandro Vera (Sioux Center) 11-17, So. (RULE).

126 Results
1st Place – Rhyker Sims of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
2nd Place – Matthew Stines of Cherokee
3rd Place – Tyler Rupp of MOC-Floyd Valley
4th Place – Austin Roemeling of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
1st Place Match
Rhyker Sims (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 26-9, Fr. over Matthew Stines (Cherokee) 29-16, So. (TF-1.5 2:42 (16-0)).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Matthew Stines (Cherokee) 29-16, So. over Tyler Rupp (MOC-Floyd Valley) 15-5, Jr. (RULE).

132 Results
1st Place – Connor Ascherl of MOC-Floyd Valley
2nd Place – Cain Blenderman of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
3rd Place – Andy Stubblefield of Bishop Heelan Catholic
4th Place – Keaton Wynia of Sioux Center
5th Place – Bronsan Reis of Cherokee
1st Place Match
Connor Ascherl (MOC-Floyd Valley) 33-4, So. over Cain Blenderman (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 32-22, So. (Dec 9-8).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cain Blenderman (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 32-22, So. over Andy Stubblefield (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 31-12, Sr. (RULE).

138 Results
1st Place – Preston Dunn of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
2nd Place – Alex Hash of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
3rd Place – Michael Anderson of MOC-Floyd Valley
4th Place – Isaiah Gilmore of Bishop Heelan Catholic
5th Place – Collin Lundy of Cherokee
1st Place Match
Preston Dunn (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 35-3, Fr. over Alex Hash (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 34-8, Jr. (Fall 5:18).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Alex Hash (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 34-8, Jr. over Michael Anderson (MOC-Floyd Valley) 24-10, Jr. (Fall 1:19).

145 Results
1st Place – Keagan Putnam of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
2nd Place – Zack Konz of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
3rd Place – Matt Dahl of MOC-Floyd Valley
4th Place – Caleb Engel of Bishop Heelan Catholic
5th Place – Jose Cardenas of Sioux Center
6th Place – Kade Jurgensen of Cherokee
1st Place Match
Keagan Putnam (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 40-19, Sr. over Zack Konz (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 29-7, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Zack Konz (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 29-7, Sr. over Matt Dahl (MOC-Floyd Valley) 26-9, So. (RULE).

152 Results
1st Place – Hunter Morrow of Cherokee
2nd Place – Jesse Vander Bush of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
3rd Place – Clay Bockelman of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
4th Place – Jack Vander Voort of MOC-Floyd Valley
5th Place – Jesse Jara of Sioux Center
6th Place – Shyler Langley of Bishop Heelan Catholic
1st Place Match
Hunter Morrow (Cherokee) 32-4, Sr. over Jesse Vander Bush (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 29-6, So. (MD 10-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jesse Vander Bush (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 29-6, So. over Clay Bockelman (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 21-26, Sr. (RULE).

160 Results
1st Place – Tyler Zeimen of Cherokee
2nd Place – Kyle Benson of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
3rd Place – Dextor Hooyer of Sioux Center
4th Place – Brandon Rau of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
5th Place – Jake Blankers of MOC-Floyd Valley
1st Place Match
Tyler Zeimen (Cherokee) 37-11, Fr. over Kyle Benson (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 38-17, So. (Fall 3:36).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kyle Benson (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 38-17, So. over Dextor Hooyer (Sioux Center) 13-17, So. (MD 18-5).

170 Results
1st Place – Derek Hooyer of Sioux Center
2nd Place – Tyler Strong of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
3rd Place – Trever Huss of MOC-Floyd Valley
4th Place – Marcus Jones of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
5th Place – Issac laFleur of Cherokee
1st Place Match
Derek Hooyer (Sioux Center) 31-6, Sr. over Tyler Strong (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 46-6, Sr. (Fall 1:10).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tyler Strong (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 46-6, Sr. over Trever Huss (MOC-Floyd Valley) 23-14, Sr. (RULE).

182 Results
1st Place – Mitchell Sandbulte of Sioux Center
2nd Place – Mason Meizenhimer of Cherokee
3rd Place – Stefan Kinsinger of MOC-Floyd Valley
4th Place – Sean Kellogg of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
5th Place – Luke Howley of Bishop Heelan Catholic
6th Place – Cole Rozeboom of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
1st Place Match
Mitchell Sandbulte (Sioux Center) 33-2, Sr. over Mason Meizenhimer (Cherokee) 27-7, Jr. (Dec 15-9).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Mason Meizenhimer (Cherokee) 27-7, Jr. over Stefan Kinsinger (MOC-Floyd Valley) 16-4, Sr. (RULE).

195 Results
1st Place – Ko Kieft of Sioux Center
2nd Place – Trevor Zeutenhorst of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
3rd Place – Connor Barbagallo of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
4th Place – Noah Minnick of MOC-Floyd Valley
5th Place – Diego Samaniego of Bishop Heelan Catholic
6th Place – Jaron Wood of Cherokee
1st Place Match
Ko Kieft (Sioux Center) 26-8, Jr. over Trevor Zeutenhorst (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 31-8, Sr. (Dec 9-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Trevor Zeutenhorst (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 31-8, Sr. over Connor Barbagallo (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 17-27, Jr. (Fall 0:38).

220 Results
1st Place – Elijah Van`t Hof of Sioux Center
2nd Place – Levi Groeneweg of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
3rd Place – Travis Te Grotenhuis of MOC-Floyd Valley
4th Place – Calvin Sterk of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
5th Place – Dustin Samaniego of Bishop Heelan Catholic
6th Place – Brett Barritt of Cherokee
1st Place Match
Elijah Van`t Hof (Sioux Center) 21-8, So. over Levi Groeneweg (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 18-12, Sr. (Fall 0:53).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Levi Groeneweg (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 18-12, Sr. over Travis Te Grotenhuis (MOC-Floyd Valley) 14-11, So. (RULE).

285 Results
1st Place – Brody Koerselman of MOC-Floyd Valley
2nd Place – Colten Smolders of Sioux Center
3rd Place – Donald Kraai of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
4th Place – Charlie Wych of Cherokee
5th Place – Jack Niggeling of Bishop Heelan Catholic
1st Place Match
Brody Koerselman (MOC-Floyd Valley) 21-2, Sr. over Colten Smolders (Sioux Center) 29-8, Sr. (Fall 1:33).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Colten Smolders (Sioux Center) 29-8, Sr. over Donald Kraai (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 16-14, So. (RULE).

First and second place finishers at the sectional will advance to the district tournament Saturday the 14th hosted by Sioux Center.

Class 1A wrestlers from the KIWA listening area competed in sectionals at Okoboji and West Sioux.

The field at Okoboji included Alta Aurelia,Emmetsburg, Graettinger Terril Ruthven Ayrshire, HMS, MMC, North Union, Sioux Central and host Okoboji.

1. Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 199.0
2. Alta-Aurelia 198.0
3. Okoboji 179.0
4. Emmetsburg 173.0
5. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 130.0
6. Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 121.0
7. Sioux Central 50.0
8. North Union 21.0

106 Results
1st Place – Cooper Siebrecht of Alta-Aurelia
2nd Place – Cody Marlow of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
3rd Place – Drew Woodall of Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn
4th Place – Sean Griener of Okoboji
5th Place – Ethan Wright of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
1st Place Match
Cooper Siebrecht (Alta-Aurelia) 35-2, Fr. over Cody Marlow (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 11-5, So. (Fall 1:39).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cody Marlow (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 11-5, So. over Drew Woodall (Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn) 26-11, Fr. (RULE).

113 Results
1st Place – Tanner Lundgren of Emmetsburg
2nd Place – Colten Larson of Alta-Aurelia
3rd Place – Tristen Olson of Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn
4th Place – Dominick Titus of Okoboji
5th Place – David Hibbing of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
6th Place – Keeven Long of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
1st Place Match
Tanner Lundgren (Emmetsburg) 32-7, So. over Colten Larson (Alta-Aurelia) 34-11, Jr. (Dec 11-7).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Colten Larson (Alta-Aurelia) 34-11, Jr. over Tristen Olson (Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn) 20-11, Fr. (RULE).

120 Results
1st Place – Skylar Solko of Alta-Aurelia
2nd Place – Brady Jones of Okoboji
3rd Place – Jordan Thompson of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
4th Place – Trever Dodd of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
5th Place – Christian Nichols of Emmetsburg
1st Place Match
Skylar Solko (Alta-Aurelia) 29-2, So. over Brady Jones (Okoboji) 17-10, Jr. (Fall 2:59).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brady Jones (Okoboji) 17-10, Jr. over Jordan Thompson (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 17-26, So. (Fall 1:07).

126 Results
1st Place – John Tuttle of Alta-Aurelia
2nd Place – Kolton Roth of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
3rd Place – Jake Miller of Emmetsburg
4th Place – Ben McDaniel of Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn
5th Place – Norman Schirmer of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
6th Place – Adam Dublinske of Okoboji
1st Place Match
John Tuttle (Alta-Aurelia) 39-3, So. over Jake Miller (Emmetsburg) 19-7, Sr. (Fall 1:43).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kolton Roth (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 31-8, Fr. over Jake Miller (Emmetsburg) 19-7, Sr. (Fall 1:59).

132 Results
1st Place – Caleb Gunderson of Sioux Central
2nd Place – Colbin Larue of Okoboji
3rd Place – Dillon Van Oosbree of Emmetsburg
4th Place – Chris Langner of Alta-Aurelia
5th Place – Colton Younie of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
1st Place Match
Caleb Gunderson (Sioux Central) 31-5, So. over Colbin Larue (Okoboji) 29-13, So. (Fall 4:58).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Colbin Larue (Okoboji) 29-13, So. over Dillon Van Oosbree (Emmetsburg) 20-10, Jr. (Fall 3:40).

138 Results
1st Place – Alex Hoffman of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
2nd Place – Dakotah Goodvin of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
3rd Place – Ryan Bolster of Okoboji
4th Place – Jas Jamison of Emmetsburg
5th Place – Tyler Gaes of Alta-Aurelia
6th Place – Ariel Hellmann of Sioux Central
1st Place Match
Alex Hoffman (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 31-8, Jr. over Dakotah Goodvin (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 32-10, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dakotah Goodvin (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 32-10, Sr. over Ryan Bolster (Okoboji) 21-14, Sr. (RULE).

145 Results
1st Place – Derek Erdman of Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn
2nd Place – Matthew Eckard of Okoboji
3rd Place – Joe Schmidt of Emmetsburg
4th Place – Austin Fairchild of Sioux Central
5th Place – Beau Schany of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
6th Place – Christian Fitchett of Alta-Aurelia
1st Place Match
Derek Erdman (Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn) 23-7, Jr. over Matthew Eckard (Okoboji) 33-10, So. (Fall 1:27).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Matthew Eckard (Okoboji) 33-10, So. over Joe Schmidt (Emmetsburg) 22-20, Sr. (RULE).

152 Results
1st Place – Dakota Drenth of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
2nd Place – Gage Jamison of Emmetsburg
3rd Place – Tyler Sanders of Alta-Aurelia
4th Place – Joe Ferguson of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
5th Place – Colton Schau of Sioux Central
6th Place – Kit Abram of Okoboji
1st Place Match
Dakota Drenth (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 42-1, Sr. over Gage Jamison (Emmetsburg) 29-12, So. (Fall 0:31).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Gage Jamison (Emmetsburg) 29-12, So. over Tyler Sanders (Alta-Aurelia) 2-4, Jr. (RULE).

160 Results
1st Place – Noah Bouse of Okoboji
2nd Place – Joe Lowman of Emmetsburg
3rd Place – Matthew Peck of Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn
4th Place – Zach Lieb of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
5th Place – Josh Braddock of North Union
6th Place – Geordi Escobar of Alta-Aurelia
1st Place Match
Noah Bouse (Okoboji) 30-6, Jr. over Joe Lowman (Emmetsburg) 13-10, Sr. (Fall 1:17).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Joe Lowman (Emmetsburg) 13-10, Sr. over Matthew Peck (Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn) 18-20, Jr. (Dec 6-3).

170 Results
1st Place – Tyler Hoffman of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
2nd Place – Layne Rickman of Okoboji
3rd Place – Jeremiah Ruby of Alta-Aurelia
4th Place – Jerod Rowe of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
1st Place Match
Tyler Hoffman (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 26-5, Jr. over Layne Rickman (Okoboji) 9-24, So. (Fall 2:00).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Layne Rickman (Okoboji) 9-24, So. over Jeremiah Ruby (Alta-Aurelia) 3-2, Sr. (RULE).

182 Results
1st Place – Conner Holmes of Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn
2nd Place – James Walter of Alta-Aurelia
3rd Place – Kodi Ferguson of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
4th Place – Riley Anderson of Okoboji
5th Place – Wes Brennan of Emmetsburg
6th Place – Alex Arndorfer of North Union
1st Place Match
Conner Holmes (Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn) 32-11, Sr. over James Walter (Alta-Aurelia) 23-7, Sr. (Fall 2:41).
2nd Place Wrestleback
James Walter (Alta-Aurelia) 23-7, Sr. over Kodi Ferguson (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 20-14, Sr. (RULE).

195 Results
1st Place – Austin Kolegraff of Okoboji
2nd Place – Nate Harris of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
3rd Place – Kaleb Schnurr of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
4th Place – Damon Nowatzke of Alta-Aurelia
5th Place – Luca Kremer of Emmetsburg
1st Place Match
Austin Kolegraff (Okoboji) 18-15, Sr. over Nate Harris (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 20-19, So. (Fall 5:05).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nate Harris (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 20-19, So. over Kaleb Schnurr (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 4-25, Fr. (Fall 1:42).

220 Results
1st Place – Robert Nelson of Emmetsburg
2nd Place – Kyle Long of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
3rd Place – Trenton Miller of Alta-Aurelia
4th Place – Mark Mather of North Union
5th Place – DJ Lode of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
6th Place – Sid Stoner of Sioux Central
1st Place Match
Robert Nelson (Emmetsburg) 18-11, Jr. over Kyle Long (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 15-13, Sr. (Fall 3:39).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kyle Long (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 15-13, Sr. over Trenton Miller (Alta-Aurelia) 20-25, Fr. (RULE).

285 Results
1st Place – Cody Thompson of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
2nd Place – Marcus Rodriquez of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
3rd Place – Tyler Schuck of Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn
4th Place – Tristan Bainum of Alta-Aurelia
5th Place – Nicholas Jackson of Emmetsburg
1st Place Match
Cody Thompson (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 22-1, Sr. over Marcus Rodriquez (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 29-16, Sr. (Fall 1:54).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Marcus Rodriquez (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 29-16, Sr. over Tyler Schuck (Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn) 33-9, Sr. (RULE).

The rest of the area 1A wrestlers were at West Sioux with the field there including Akron Westfield, Hinton, Kingsley Pierson, Lawton Bronson, Sibley Ocheyedan, West Lyon and host team West Sioux.

1. Sibley-Ocheyedan 213.0
2. West Lyon 183.0
3. Akron-Westfield 180.0
4. Hinton 150.5
5. Lawton-Bronson 125.5
6. Kinglsey-Pierson 118.0
7. West Sioux 59.0

106 Results
1st Place – Justin Severson of West Lyon
2nd Place – Kevin Seuntjens of Kinglsey-Pierson
3rd Place – Jordan Klein of Sibley-Ocheyedan
4th Place – Max Anderson of Akron-Westfield
1st Place Match
Justin Severson (West Lyon) 25-22, So. over Kevin Seuntjens (Kinglsey-Pierson) 23-24, So. (MD 9-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kevin Seuntjens (Kinglsey-Pierson) 23-24, So. over Jordan Klein (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 16-19, Fr. (Dec 5-4).

113 Results
1st Place – Skyler Briggs of Akron-Westfield
2nd Place – Skylar Richter of Hinton
3rd Place – Zak Stanton of Sibley-Ocheyedan
4th Place – Peyton Klarenbeek of West Lyon
5th Place – Quinn Sitzmann of Lawton-Bronson
1st Place Match
Skyler Briggs (Akron-Westfield) 30-11, So. over Skylar Richter (Hinton) 36-10, Jr. (Dec 7-6).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Skylar Richter (Hinton) 36-10, Jr. over Zak Stanton (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 24-17, Fr. (RULE).

120 Results
1st Place – Austin Eilers of Lawton-Bronson
2nd Place – Adrian Topete of West Sioux
3rd Place – AJ Nemesio of Akron-Westfield
4th Place – Stefan VanBeek of West Lyon
1st Place Match
Austin Eilers (Lawton-Bronson) 28-10, Fr. over Adrian Topete (West Sioux) 27-12, Jr. (Dec 7-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Adrian Topete (West Sioux) 27-12, Jr. over AJ Nemesio (Akron-Westfield) 21-19, Fr. (RULE).

126 Results
1st Place – Daniel Martinsen of Akron-Westfield
2nd Place – Isaiah Caldwell of Lawton-Bronson
3rd Place – Pedro Rodriguez of Sibley-Ocheyedan
4th Place – Austin Berrera of West Sioux
5th Place – Kyler Smutzler of Hinton
1st Place Match
Daniel Martinsen (Akron-Westfield) 21-18, So. over Isaiah Caldwell (Lawton-Bronson) 16-14, Jr. (Dec 6-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Isaiah Caldwell (Lawton-Bronson) 16-14, Jr. over Pedro Rodriguez (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 19-23, Fr. (RULE).

132 Results
1st Place – Dylan Schuck of Sibley-Ocheyedan
2nd Place – Jonathan Duenas of West Sioux
3rd Place – Lucas Vondrak of Hinton
4th Place – Damien Ericson of Akron-Westfield
5th Place – Cody Severson of West Lyon
6th Place – Jeret Still of Lawton-Bronson
1st Place Match
Dylan Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 46-0, So. over Jonathan Duenas (West Sioux) 27-13, Sr. (Fall 3:05).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jonathan Duenas (West Sioux) 27-13, Sr. over Lucas Vondrak (Hinton) 25-19, Jr. (RULE).

138 Results
1st Place – Kyle Green of Sibley-Ocheyedan
2nd Place – Sebastian Berg of Akron-Westfield
3rd Place – TK Mukwindidza of Hinton
4th Place – Jayden Wurth of Kinglsey-Pierson
5th Place – Jake Hupke of West Lyon
6th Place – Logan Veen-Strege of West Sioux
1st Place Match
Kyle Green (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 38-7, Jr. over Sebastian Berg (Akron-Westfield) 27-17, So. (Dec 5-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Sebastian Berg (Akron-Westfield) 27-17, So. over TK Mukwindidza (Hinton) 15-14, So. (Fall 2:54).

145 Results
1st Place – Garrett Sayler of Sibley-Ocheyedan
2nd Place – Tommy Toben of Akron-Westfield
3rd Place – Noah Heathcott of West Lyon
4th Place – Connor Clark of Lawton-Bronson
5th Place – Jordan Laddusaw of Kinglsey-Pierson
6th Place – Tristan Thompson of Hinton
1st Place Match
Garrett Sayler (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 33-4, So. over Tommy Toben (Akron-Westfield) 30-14, Jr. (Fall 4:45).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tommy Toben (Akron-Westfield) 30-14, Jr. over Noah Heathcott (West Lyon) 8-10, So. (RULE).

152 Results
1st Place – Isaac Reis of Kinglsey-Pierson
2nd Place – Dylan Blinde of Akron-Westfield
3rd Place – Jayd Payne of West Lyon
4th Place – Tony Luu of Hinton
1st Place Match
Isaac Reis (Kinglsey-Pierson) 41-6, Sr. over Dylan Blinde (Akron-Westfield) 31-15, Sr. (Fall 0:30).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dylan Blinde (Akron-Westfield) 31-15, Sr. over Jayd Payne (West Lyon) 18-20, So. (RULE).

160 Results
1st Place – Trent Kruger of Sibley-Ocheyedan
2nd Place – Jacob A Vondrak of Hinton
3rd Place – Andy Pratt of Kinglsey-Pierson
4th Place – Gerritt Brink of Lawton-Bronson
5th Place – Christian Wolthuizen of Akron-Westfield
6th Place – Wyatt Johnson of West Sioux
1st Place Match
Trent Kruger (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 41-4, So. over Jacob A Vondrak (Hinton) 38-6, Sr. (Fall 1:53).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jacob A Vondrak (Hinton) 38-6, Sr. over Andy Pratt (Kinglsey-Pierson) 26-10, Sr. (RULE).

170 Results
1st Place – Daniel Bishop of Hinton
2nd Place – Taeric Ezzell of West Lyon
3rd Place – Wyatt Brink of Lawton-Bronson
4th Place – Delmer Goulette of Kinglsey-Pierson
1st Place Match
Daniel Bishop (Hinton) 38-5, So. over Taeric Ezzell (West Lyon) 34-12, Sr. (MD 11-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Taeric Ezzell (West Lyon) 34-12, Sr. over Wyatt Brink (Lawton-Bronson) 27-15, Sr. (RULE).

182 Results
1st Place – Hunter Dejong of Sibley-Ocheyedan
2nd Place – Drake McArthur of Lawton-Bronson
3rd Place – Ben Kramer of West Lyon
4th Place – Michael Nafe of Kinglsey-Pierson
5th Place – Zachary Bosse of Akron-Westfield
6th Place – Alec Wodtke of Hinton
1st Place Match
Hunter Dejong (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 37-10, Fr. over Drake McArthur (Lawton-Bronson) 26-12, Sr. (Fall 1:57).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Drake McArthur (Lawton-Bronson) 26-12, Sr. over Ben Kramer (West Lyon) 13-12, Jr. (RULE).

195 Results
1st Place – Jed Van`t Hof of West Lyon
2nd Place – Tyler Tschampel of Hinton
3rd Place – Spenser Wardrip of Akron-Westfield
4th Place – Brandon Peters of Lawton-Bronson
5th Place – Darlyn Marquez of West Sioux
6th Place – Luis Gomez of Sibley-Ocheyedan
1st Place Match
Jed Van`t Hof (West Lyon) 30-18, Sr. over Tyler Tschampel (Hinton) 37-10, Fr. (Fall 3:38).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tyler Tschampel (Hinton) 37-10, Fr. over Spenser Wardrip (Akron-Westfield) 21-14, Jr. (RULE).

220 Results
1st Place – Dustin Brown of West Lyon
2nd Place – Matt Naig of Sibley-Ocheyedan
3rd Place – Montana Jackson of Akron-Westfield
4th Place – Jordan Gengler of Hinton
5th Place – Alex Rath of Kinglsey-Pierson
6th Place – Colton Paulson of Lawton-Bronson
1st Place Match
Dustin Brown (West Lyon) 37-6, Jr. over Matt Naig (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 28-6, So. (Inj. 0:00).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Matt Naig (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 28-6, So. over Montana Jackson (Akron-Westfield) 25-9, So. (RULE).

285 Results
1st Place – Houston Coleman of Sibley-Ocheyedan
2nd Place – Cody Doherty of West Lyon
3rd Place – Mitch Trejo of Kinglsey-Pierson
4th Place – Chris Calhoun of Lawton-Bronson
5th Place – Bradley Young of Hinton
6th Place – Gage Tomlinson of Akron-Westfield
1st Place Match
Houston Coleman (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 35-8, Sr. over Cody Doherty (West Lyon) 22-20, Sr. (Fall 1:27).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cody Doherty (West Lyon) 22-20, Sr. over Mitch Trejo (Kinglsey-Pierson) 12-18, So. (MD 10-2).

First and second place finishers will advance to the district tournament hosted by Sibley Ocheyedan on Saturday February 14th.

The top two finishers at the District level on the 14th will move on to the state tournament.


Central Lyon Sweeps Orabs on Senior Night in Rock Rapids

central lyon logoRock Rapids Iowa — Central Lyon swept a doubleheader from Sheldon on senior night in Rock Rapids Friday night. The Lions took the girls game on a 71-33 final with the boys winning 60-41.

The Lions led at all the breaks in the girls game with a 15-4 first quarter lead that became a 32-16 halftime advantage as they went on to the win.

Four players hit double figures with Angel Rasmussen getting a game high 18 points. Ivy Sieperda and Sarah Halse had 12 each with Hope Rasmussen adding 10 more. As a team Central Lyon hit ten 3-points buckets with five coming in each half. The Lions would go 10-of-15 from behind the arc on the night.

Sheldon was led by Emily Johnson and Sami Kleinwolterink with 8 points each.

With the win Central Lyon improves to 14-6 on the year and 11-6 in the conference. Sheldon falls to 7-12 on the year and 6-11 in the Siouxland.

The boys game was tight in the first half with Sheldon in front 14-12 at the end of the first quarter. A five point run by the Lions turned a 27-27 tie into a 32-27 half time lead. The exclamation point was a three by CJ Roths as the buzzer sounded. A trio of threes extended the lead at the start of the second half and Central Lyon rode that momentum to a 44-33 third quarter lead and ultimately the 60-41 win.

Central Lyon put four players in double figures led by Nic Lutmer with 15. Roths finished with 14 points. Grant Metzger and Kalen Eckenrod added 13 each. As a team the Lions hit for nine 3-point buckets from four different players in the contest.

Sheldon had one player in double figures with Matt Buenger hitting for 11 including a trio of threes. Dylan Ennema was next with 9 points followed by Turner De Jong with 8.

Central Lyon, ranked 5th in the latest Radio Iowa Class 1A poll improves to 16-3 on the year and 13-3 in the conference. Sheldon falls to 13-6 for the year and 11-5 in the conference.

Up next for the Orabs will be a Tuesday night trip to Boyden Hull for the final doubleheader of the year. For Central Lyon they will play their final doubleheader of the year at home against Rock Valley on Tuesday night.


Sieperda To Continue With Softball Career

Northwestern College logoOrange City, Iowa — Ivy Sieperda (Rock Rapids, Iowa) has signed a letter of intent to continue her softball career at Northwestern next year.

Sieperda is a multi-sports standout who played three years for the Central Lyon/George-Little Rock High school softball team. An all-conference pick in several sports, Sieperda earned second team accolades in softball as a junior. The 5’6” shortstop hit .338 with three doubles and 13 stolen bases in leading her team to the second round of the postseason. Sieperda is a member of the National Honor Society and plans to major in business at Northwestern. She is the daughter of Scott and Amy.

“Ivy is a great fit for Northwestern College and our softball program,” commented head coach Chris Nachtigall. “She is a good athlete with strong character. Ivy’s work ethic, determination and care for others are the things we look for in athletes and those will allow her to have a positive impact on our program and on campus.”


Vander Plaats To Continue At Northwestern

Northwestern logoOrange City, Iowa — Jill Vander Plaats (Sioux Center, Iowa) has signed a letter of intent to continue her volleyball career at Northwestern College next year.

Vander Plaats is a multi-sports standout who lettered four years for the Sioux Center High School volleyball team. A 6’0” middle hitter, Vander Plaats earned second team all-state honors after leading the Warriors to the class 3A state tournament and a 31-9 overall record. She put down a team-high 2.7 kills while hitting .320 out of the middle. Vander Plaats totaled 63 blocks, 49 ace serves and averaged 1.1 digs per set. She was a three-time all-conference selection and was named to the 3A West all-district team. An honor roll student and member of the National Honor Society, Vander Plaats plans to major in business at Northwestern. She is the daughter of Preston and Lori.

“Jill is a versatile attacker who can play multiple positions along the front row,” commented head coach Kyle Van Den Bosch. “She is a great competitor who will make players better around her. We are excited that Jill is going to become a Red Raider and look forward to the positive impact that she will have on our team and on campus.”