Sports

Area 1A Wrestlers Advancing to State

Sibley Iowa — The Sibley Ocheyedan High School Gym was the qualifying site for area Class 1A wrestlers looking for a State Tournament berth on Saturday.

Team Scores
1 West Sioux, Hawarden 138.5
2 Woodbury Central 85.0
3 Akron-Westfield 55.0
4 South Central Calhoun 45.0
5 East Sac County 44.0
6 Westwood, Sloan 42.0
7 Alta-Aurelia 40.0
8 Hinton 32.0
9 West Lyon, Inwood 29.0
10 Sibley-Ocheyedan 19.5
11 Wetsern Christian 12.0
12 Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 10.0
12 Kingsley-Pierson 10.0
14 Sioux Central 9.0
15 MVAOCOU 8.0
16 Lawton-Bronson 0.0

106
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jader Briggs of Akron-Westfield
2nd Place – Drayven Kraft of West Sioux, Hawarden
3rd Place – Kevin King of South Central Calhoun
4th Place – Christiaan Krueger of Woodbury Central

1st Place Match
Jader Briggs (Akron-Westfield) 34-5, So. over Drayven Kraft (West Sioux, Hawarden) 48-10, Fr. (Dec 3-1)
2nd Place Match
Drayven Kraft (West Sioux, Hawarden) 48-10, Fr. over Kevin King (South Central Calhoun) 32-12, Fr. (Dec 8-5)

113
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Beau Klingensmith of Woodbury Central
2nd Place – Cullen Koedam of West Sioux, Hawarden
3rd Place – Ayden Toms of South Central Calhoun
4th Place – Wyatt Skuodas of Hinton

1st Place Match
Beau Klingensmith (Woodbury Central) 36-4, So. over Cullen Koedam (West Sioux, Hawarden) 47-4, Fr. (Fall 0:49)

120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Adam Allard of West Sioux, Hawarden
2nd Place – Aiden Christiansen of Hinton
3rd Place – Josh Ferguson of Sioux Central
4th Place – Brackett Locke of Woodbury Central

1st Place Match
Adam Allard (West Sioux, Hawarden) 52-0, Jr. over Aiden Christiansen (Hinton) 32-11, Jr. (Fall 1:35)

126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Trey Schuck of Sibley-Ocheyedan
2nd Place – Tristen Jessen of Woodbury Central
3rd Place – Aydin Dicks of Akron-Westfield
4th Place – Grant Smith of Sioux Central

1st Place Match
Trey Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 43-2, Jr. over Tristen Jessen (Woodbury Central) 25-10, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:27 (25-10))

132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dillon Lynott of West Sioux, Hawarden
2nd Place – Nathan Thomsen of East Sac County
3rd Place – Chase Verbrugge of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
4th Place – Brady Brown of Westwood, Sloan

1st Place Match
Dillon Lynott (West Sioux, Hawarden) 42-3, Jr. over Nathan Thomsen (East Sac County) 26-3, Jr. (Dec 9-4)

138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nate Monahan of Woodbury Central
2nd Place – Carson Lynott of West Sioux, Hawarden
3rd Place – Bryce Kafton of MVAOCOU
4th Place – Garrett Sarringar of Sibley-Ocheyedan

1st Place Match
Nate Monahan (Woodbury Central) 32-9, Jr. over Carson Lynott (West Sioux, Hawarden) 37-4, Fr. (Dec 10-4)

145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Wade Mitchell of Woodbury Central
2nd Place – Blake McAlister of South Central Calhoun
3rd Place – William Kooi of West Lyon, Inwood
4th Place – Andrew Cox of West Sioux, Hawarden

1st Place Match
Wade Mitchell (Woodbury Central) 38-1, Jr. over Blake McAlister (South Central Calhoun) 35-9, Fr. (Fall 2:32)

152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kory Van Oort of West Sioux, Hawarden
2nd Place – Garrett Arment of Woodbury Central
3rd Place – Nathan Fylstra of Westwood, Sloan
4th Place – Logan Sewell of Hinton

1st Place Match
Kory Van Oort (West Sioux, Hawarden) 49-1, Sr. over Garrett Arment (Woodbury Central) 25-3, Sr. (TB-1 6-4)
2nd Place Match
Garrett Arment (Woodbury Central) 25-3, Sr. over Nathan Fylstra (Westwood, Sloan) 29-18, Jr. (Fall 0:43)

160
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – John Henrich of Akron-Westfield
2nd Place – Chase McAlister of South Central Calhoun
3rd Place – Brandon Schuller of West Sioux, Hawarden
4th Place – Seth Stamm of Woodbury Central

1st Place Match
John Henrich (Akron-Westfield) 41-0, Sr. over Chase McAlister (South Central Calhoun) 41-4, Sr. (M. For.)

170
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Garret Bruce of East Sac County
2nd Place – Tristan Mulder of Wetsern Christian
3rd Place – Alex Hanner of Kingsley-Pierson
4th Place – Jim Moss of Woodbury Central

1st Place Match
Garret Bruce (East Sac County) 38-6, Sr. over Tristan Mulder (Wetsern Christian) 37-2, So. (Dec 7-6)
2nd Place Match
Tristan Mulder (Wetsern Christian) 37-2, So. over Alex Hanner (Kingsley-Pierson) 30-12, Sr. (Dec 11-4)

182
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Alex De Roos of Alta-Aurelia
2nd Place – Trevor Schuller of West Sioux, Hawarden
3rd Place – Derek Anderson of Hinton
4th Place – Cody Feddersen of Lawton-Bronson

1st Place Match
Alex De Roos (Alta-Aurelia) 39-5, So. over Trevor Schuller (West Sioux, Hawarden) 38-7, Sr. (Fall 0:30)
2nd Place Match
Trevor Schuller (West Sioux, Hawarden) 38-7, Sr. over Derek Anderson (Hinton) 23-13, So. (Dec 14-8)

195
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Logan Koedam of West Sioux, Hawarden
2nd Place – Zach Adams of Westwood, Sloan
3rd Place – Thomas Bishop of Hinton
4th Place – Brandon Mier of Alta-Aurelia

1st Place Match
Logan Koedam (West Sioux, Hawarden) 50-1, Sr. over Zach Adams (Westwood, Sloan) 26-12, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:26 (15-0))

220
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nick Gaes of Alta-Aurelia
2nd Place – Easton Fleshman of West Lyon, Inwood
3rd Place – Taylor Heeren of Akron-Westfield
4th Place – Brian King of South Central Calhoun
1st Place Match
Nick Gaes (Alta-Aurelia) 37-0, Sr. over Taylor Heeren (Akron-Westfield) 26-9, Sr. (Fall 2:42)
2nd Place Match
Easton Fleshman (West Lyon, Inwood) 27-12, Fr. over Taylor Heeren (Akron-Westfield) 26-9, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

285
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Trenton Dirks of Westwood, Sloan
2nd Place – Kipp Corbin of East Sac County
3rd Place – Jordan Ver Meer of West Lyon, Inwood
4th Place – Bryce Van Dyken of Wetsern Christian

1st Place Match
Trenton Dirks (Westwood, Sloan) 37-4, Sr. over Kipp Corbin (East Sac County) 32-11, Jr. (Fall 1:08)

Previous ArticleNext Article