Sports

Radio Iowa High School Football Poll 10/8/18

The latest Radio Iowa High School Football Poll has BHRV ranked #2 in Class 2A, while Spirit Lake stays at the 8 spot. West Sioux jumps from 9th to 6th, and West Lyon fell to #10.

Class 4A
1. WDM Valley (7-0) LW #1 vs #10 Ames
2. Cedar Falls (7-0) LW #2 vs Dubuque Senior
3. Ankeny Centennial (7-0) LW #3 @ DSM Roosevelt
4. Bettendorf (6-1) LW #4 @ Davenport West
5. Iowa City West (6-1) LW #5 vs Muscatine
6. Dowling Catholic (5-2) LW #6 @ DSM Hoover
7. Johnston (5-2) LW #7 @ Mason City
8. Waukee (5-2) LW #8 @ Indianola
9. Cedar Rapids Prairie (6-1) LW #9 vs Waterloo West
10.Ames (5-2) LW (X) @ #1 Valley

Class 3A
1. Lewis Central (7-0) LW #1 vs Glenwood
2. Cedar Rapids Xavier (7-0) LW #2 @ Center Point-Urbana
3. Solon (7-0) LW #4 @ Keokuk
4. North Scott (6-1) LW #5 @ #5 Clear Creek-Amana
5. Clear Creek-Amana (7-0) vs #4 North Scott
6. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (6-1) LW #8 vs Denison-Schleswig
7. Oskaloosa (6-1) LW (X) @ Knoxville
8. Sioux City Heelan (6-1) LW #10 vs Storm Lake
9. Pella (6-1) LW #3 vs Newton
10.Decorah (5-2) LW (X) @ Waterloo East

Class 2A
1. PCM (Monroe) (7-0) LW #1 @ Clarke (Osceola)
2. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (6-1) LW #2 vs MOC-Floyd Valley
3. Waukon (6-1) LW #3 @ Anamosa
4. Algona (7-0) LW #4 vs #8 Spirit Lake
5. Union (LaPorte City) (5-2) LW #5 vs Nevada
6. West Marshall (6-1) LW #6 @ #7 Benton
7. Benton (6-1) LW #7 vs #6 West Marshall
8. Spirit Lake (6-1) LW #8 @ #4 Algona
9. Greene County (6-1) LW #9 @ Red Oak
10. Crestwood (4-3) LW (X) @ Hampton-Dumont

Class 1A
1. Van Meter (7-0) LW #1 vs Mount Ayr
2. Dike-New Hartford (7-0) LW #2 vs South Hardin
3. South Central Calhoun (7-0) LW #3 vs Eagle Grove
4. Bellevue (7-0) LW #4 vs N.E. Goose Lake
5. Wilton (6-1) LW #5 vs Columbus Jct.
6. West Sioux (6-1) LW #9 @ Unity Christian
7. West Branch (6-1) LW #7 vs Cascade
8. Interstate-35 (Truro) (7-0) LW #10 vs Pleasantville
9. Pella Christian (5-2) LW (X) @ Woodward-Granger
10.West Lyon (5-2) LW #6 vs Sibley-Ocheyedan

Class A
1. Hudson (7-0) LW #1 vs #9 Grundy Center
2. Algona Garrigan (7-0) LW #2 vs West Fork
3. AHSTW (Avoca) (7-0) LW #3 @ Southwest Valley
4. North Tama (6-1) LW #4 vs Postville
5. BGM (Brooklyn) (7-0) LW #5 @ Durant
6. Edgewood-Colesburg (6-1) LW #6 vs MFL-Mar-Mac
7. Belmond-Klemme (6-1) LW #7 @ North Union
8. Saint Ansgar (5-2) LW #8 @ #10 Newman Catholic
9. Grundy Center (5-2) LW (X) @ #1 Hudson
10. Mason City Newman (5-2) LW #9 vs #8 Saint Ansgar

Eight-man
1. Iowa Valley (7-0) LW #2 @ Montezuma
2. Northwood-Kensett (7-0) LW #3 vs Tripoli
3. AR-WE-VA (7-0) LW #4 @ Kingsley-Pierson
4. New London (6-1) LW #1 @ English Valleys
5. Don Bosco (6-1) LW #7 vs North Iowa
6. Midland (Wyoming) (7-1) LW #6 vs #8 Central City
7. S.E. Warren (8-0) LW #7 @ Murray
8. Central City (7-0) LW #10 @ #6 Midland
9. Newell-Fonda (6-1) LW #9 vs Remsen St. Mary’s
10.Turkey Valley (6-1) LW (X) @ Easton Valley

Previous ArticleNext Article