Sports

Sports Scores and Schedule for Monday October

Northwest Iowa — A limited varsity sports schedule for Monday included the War Eagle Conference cross country meet hosted by MMC-RU along with the Lakes Conference meet hosted by Spirit Lake. The War Eagle Conference meet has been postponed. A pair of volleyball games were also on the schedule.


War Eagle Cross Country Meet hosted by MMC-RU (PPD)
LeMars Gehlen, South O’Brien, Remsen St Mary’s, South O’Brien, Harris Lake Park, Hinton, Unity, West Sioux, Trinity, HMS and MMC-RU

Lakes Conference Cross Country Meet hosted by Spirit Lake at Brooks Golf Course
Cherokee, Estherville/Lincoln Central, LeMars, Spencer, Storm Lake, Western Christian and Spirit Lake
Boys Team Totals
1 Le Mars 26
2 Storm Lake 77
3 Spencer 81
4 Spirit Lake 82
5 Western Christian 90
6 Cherokee 181.
Top 15 individuals earning All Conference honors: 1, Landen Parmelee, Le Mars, 16:27.52; 2, Jason Sudtelgte, Le Mars, 16:38.15; 3, Taylor Myers, Estherville Lincoln Central, 16:40.08; 4, Aidan Bauermeister, Spirit Lake, 16:55.32; 5, Ethan Schmidt, Spencer, 16:59.72; 6, Jackson Sudtelgte, Le Mars, 17:01.65; 7, Thomas Olson, Storm Lake, 17:04.51; 8, Jonathon Veldman, Western Christian, 17:07.67; 9, Zach Wingert, Le Mars, 17:11.97; 10, Tage Hulstein, Western Christian, 17:18.02; 11, Ethan Hulinsky, Le Mars, 17:18.73; 12, Jacob Poncelet, Spirit Lake, 17:19.13; 13, Ethan James, Storm Lake, 17:20.36; 14, Zach Schoelerman, Spencer, 17:22.78; 15, Blake Dirksen, Le Mars, 17:26.71.

Girls Team Totals
1 Le Mars 34
2 Spencer 39
3 Spirit Lake 71
4 Cherokee 98
5 Estherville Lincoln Central 128
6 Western Christian 154
7 Storm Lake 212.
Top 15 individuals earning All Conference honors: 1, Kourtney Delperdang, Spirit Lake, 18:54.79; 2, Elisa Fisher, Spencer, 19:27.50; 3, Chloe Calhoun, Le Mars, 19:44.65; 4, Kara Albrecht, Le Mars, 19:49.66; 5, Maddie Hurt, Le Mars, 20:00.71; 6, Jenna Morey, Spencer, 20:04.60; 7, Whitney Minderhoud, Western Christian, 20:10.65; 8, Sarah Meis, Le Mars, 20:19.95; 9, Brenna Fisher, Spencer, 20:27.97; 10, Abby Weeks, Spencer, 20:31.02; 11, London Rogge, Cherokee, 20:40.66; 12, Grace Hamilton, Spencer, 20:44.05; 13, Shaunna Pobuda, Spirit Lake, 20:46.74; 14, Caroline Meis, Le Mars, 21:05.14; 15, Emma Hackbarth, Spirit Lake, 21:18.24.

The Siouxland Conference meet was set for Tuesday but will now be part of the Unity invite on Friday.

Volleyball
George-Little Rock 25-25-22-25, Rock Valley 14-21-25-15
Unity Christian 25-25-25, MMCRU 18-15-17

Previous ArticleNext Article