Sports Scores From Thursday January 21st

Date posted - January 21, 2016

wrestling gearNorthwest Iowa —Coverage of West Lyon, West Sioux and Sheldon South O’Brien wrestling from the Sheldon High School Gym came your way Thursday night on KIWA FM 105.3.

Wrestling

West Lyon 59, Sheldon South O’Brien 21
106: William Kooi (WELY) over (SSO) (For.)
113: Justin Severson (WELY) over Riley Erickson (SSO) (TF 15-0 5:15)
120: Stefan Van Beek (WELY) over Dakota Johannes (SSO) (Fall 1:17)
126: Payton Klarenbeek (WELY) over Dakota Peters (SSO) (Fall 4:45)
132: Cody Severson (WELY) over (SSO) (For.)
138: Andreu Caballero (SSO) over Levi Metzger (WELY) (Fall 4:27)
145: Clayton Leng (SSO) over (WELY) (For.)
152: Noah Heathcott (WELY) over Wyatt Meendering (SSO) (Fall 3:49)
160: Jake Roos (SSO) over Jayd Payne (WELY) (Fall 4:44)
170: Luke Jenness (SSO) over Ben Kramer (WELY) (Dec 8-4)
182: Dylan Huyser (WELY) over Jonah Dacken (SSO) (Fall 0:50)
195: Cole Joachim (WELY) over Travis Sterler (SSO) (Fall 0:40)
220: Cole Kruse (WELY) over (SSO) (For.)
285: Beau Kellenberger (WELY) over Harrison Norgaard (SSO) (Fall 0:36)

West Sioux 40, Sheldon South O’Brien 24
120: Dakota Johannes (SSO) over Aleksy Chavez (WESI) (SV-1 10-8)
126: Adrian Topete (WESI) over Dakota Peters (SSO) (Fall 1:16)
132: Kory Van Oort (WESI) over (SSO) (For.)
138: Austin Barrera (WESI) over Andreu Caballero (SSO) (MD 11-3)
145: Clayton Leng (SSO) over Trevor Schuller (WESI) (Fall 4:22)
152: Wyatt Meendering (SSO) over Neddy Montes (WESI) (Dec 8-5)
160: Jake Roos (SSO) over Cole Maxson (WESI) (Fall 0:56)
170: Justin Negaard (WESI) over Luke Jenness (SSO) (Dec 8-2)
182: Aden Waterman (WESI) over Jonah Dacken (SSO) (Dec 6-5)
195: Travis Sterler (SSO) over Derek Benda (WESI) (Fall 1:19)
220: Luis Ortiz (WESI) over (SSO) (For.)
285: Darlyn Marquez (WESI) over Harrison Norgaard (SSO) (Fall 1:37)
106: Double Forfeit
113: Saul Ortiz (WESI) over Riley Erickson (SSO) (Fall 4:38)

West Lyon 39, West Sioux 35

Sibley-Ocheyedan 58, Sioux Center 15 (Sibley Ocheyedan wins conference, undefeated in Siouxland Conference duals)
Sioux Center 42, Central Lyon/GLR 33

MOC-Floyd Valley 62, Okoboji 18
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 39, Okoboji 36
MOC-Floyd Valley 41, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 27

Cherokee 66, Western Christian 12
Storm Lake 56, Western Christian 13
Storm Lake 48, Cherokee 30

Print Friendly

Comments are closed.