Dordt Men Fourth in Coaches Top 25

 

Dordt College held the No. 4 spot in the NAIA Division II Mens Basketball Coaches Poll released late Monday, February 13. This marked the second week in a row the Defenders were ranked fourth.

Dordt won three games last week to improve to 25-3 for the season and clinched the regular season Great Plains Athletic Conference Championship, the top seed in the post-season GPAC Tournament and an automatic berth in the NAIA Division II National Tournament March 7-13.
The Defenders are one of six teams in the poll with three losses. Oregon Tech moved to No. 1 this week, overtaking Northwood (Florida) who stands No. 2. Davenport (Michigan), the winner of the Wolverine-Hoosier Conference regular season title is No. 3. Dordt took one number one vote in the poll and has 343 points in the voting.

The Great Plains Athletic Conference is also represented by Northwestern (15) and Briar Cliff (18) in the weekly poll. Midland and Morningside are both in the receiving votes category.

Dordt College will conclude the regular season on Saturday, February 18 at Doane in Crete, Nebraska and will host a Great Plains Athletic Conference quarterfinal round contest on Wednesday, February 22.


NAIA DIV II Women’s Basketball Poll

 

1 Indiana Wesleyan (9)26-2
2 Concordia (Neb.) (5) 26-2
3 College of the Ozarks (Mo.) 24-3
4 Morningside (Iowa) 22-6
5 Concordia (Mich.) 24-4
6 Davenport (Mich.) 24-4
7 Jamestown (N.D.) 24-3
7 Northwestern (Iowa) 20-6
9 Grand View (Iowa) 23-5
10 Corban (Ore.) 19-6
11 Briar Cliff (Iowa) 20-8
12 Cardinal Stritch (Wis.) 23-5
13 Mount Mercy (Iowa) 21-7
14 St. Thomas (Fla.) 20-5
15 Bethel (Ind.) 19-8
16 Tennessee Wesleyan 20-7
17 Friends (Kan.) 20-8
18 Hastings (Neb.) 19-8
19 Ave Maria (Fla.) 23-4
20 Saint Mary (Neb.) 20-7
21 Southwestern (Kan.) 19-7
22 Point Park (Pa.) 20-5
23 College of Idaho 17-8
24 Grace (Ind.) 18-10
25 Union (Ky.) 20-7


Final 3A/4A Girls Basketball rankings

 

Class 3A
1 Benton 21-0
2 MOC-Floyd Valley 22-0
3 Sioux City Bishop Heelan 20-1

4 Davenport Assumption 19-2
5 Glenwood 19-1
6 Dubuque Wahlert 17-4
7 South Tama 20-2
8 Union 19-2
9 Bondurant-Farrar 19-2
10 Williamsburg 18-4
11 Washington 17-4
12 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 15-6
13 Denison-Schleswig 13-8
14 Keokuk 15-6
15 Waverly-Shell Rock 16-5

Class 4A
1 Southeast Polk 21-1
2 Iowa City West 20-1
3 Mason City 19-2
4 Ankeny 18-3
5 Cedar Rapids Xavier 16-5
6 Waukee 17-5
7 Iowa City High 15-6
8 Muscatine 18-3
9 Lewis Central 19-2
10 Dowling Catholic 13-8
11 West Des Moines Valley 13-8
12 Cedar Rapids Kennedy 12-9
13 Cedar Rapids Washington 13-7
14 Des Moines East 15-6
15 Cedar Falls 12-9


Sports schedule for Tuesday 2/14/12

 

Girls basketball Region quarterfinals 7pm tip offs unless noted

Class 2A Region 1 Lower Bracket

Sheldon at Sioux Central
Broadcast on KIWA FM 105.3. Pregame at 6:45 with tip off at 7:00. we’ll stream from the website at www.kiwaradio.com.

Sibley Ocheyedan at 5th ranked Western Christian

Winners meet Friday 2/17 at Sheldon

Upper Bracket

Unity vs Cherokee at Sioux Center

East Sac at 4th ranked Kuemper Catholic

Winners meet Friday 2/17 at Cherokee

Class 1A Region 1 quarterfinal Upper Bracket

Clay Central Everly vs North Iowa at Estherville with a 6pm tip off

10th ranked Boyden Hull at 11th ranked Central Lyon

Winners meet Friday 2/17 at Lake Park

Lower Bracket

West Bend Mallard at Algona Garrigan

8th ranked Marcus Meriden Cleghorn at 9th ranked LeMars Gehlen

Winners meet Friday 2/17 at Laurens


Radio Iowa Boys High School Basketball Poll

 

Class 4A
1. Ankeny (19-0), LW 1 vs Ottumwa (Tue)
2. Iowa City West (19-0), LW 2 @ Waterloo West
3. Cedar Falls (17-2), LW 3 @ CR Prairie (Tue)
4. WDM Valley (16-3), LW 4 @ 10 Urbandale (Tue)
5. Linn-Mar (15-4), LW 5 vs CR Jefferson (Tue)
6. Sioux City East (16-3), LW 8 vs Spencer (Thur)
7. Waukee (15-4), LW 9 @ DSM Roosevelt (Tue)
8. Cedar Rapids Kennedy (14-5), LW 10 @ Dubuque Hempstead (Tue)
9. DSM Hoover (14-4), LW 6 vs Ames (Tue)
10.Urbandale (13-6), LW (X) vs 4 WDM Valley (Tue)

Class 3A
1. MOC-Floyd Valley (21-0), LW 1 vs Spencer 2/20

2. Waverly-Shell Rock (19-1), LW 2 vs Crestwood (Tue)
3. Mount Pleasant (19-1), LW 3 vs Ottumwa (Thur)
4. Western Dubuque (18-2), LW 4 @ Clear Creek-Amana (Tue)
5. Webster City (18-2), LW 5 @ Humboldt (Tue)
6. Davenport Assumption (16-3), LW 6 @ North Scott (Tue)
7. Iowa Falls-Alden (18-2), LW 7 @ Ballard (Tue)
8. Atlantic (17-3), LW 9 vs CB Lincoln (Tue)
9. Dallas Center-Grimes (17-3), LW 8 vs Knoxville (tonight)
10.Sioux City Heelan (13-6), LW 10 vs CB Jefferson (Tue)

Final Class 2A
1. West Marshall (21-0), LW 1 vs BCLUW or East Marshall (Thur)
2. DSM Christian (20-1), LW 3 vs Central Decatur or West Central Valley (Thur)
3. Denver (20-1), LW 4 vs Waterloo Columbus or Nashua-Plainfield (Thur)
4. PCM Monroe (19-2), LW 6 vs Pella Christian Or Albia (Thur)
5. MFL MarMac (20-1), LW 7 vs South Winn or North Fayette (Thur)
6. West Fork (20-1), LW 7 vs Osage or Central Springs (Thur)
7. North Cedar (17-4), LW 10 vs Tipton or West Branch (Thur)
8. Mount Vernon (17-4), LW (X) vs West Liberty or Louisa-Muscatine (Thur)
9. Monticello (20-1), LW 5 vs Wilton or Durant (Thur)
10.IKM-Manning (19-2), LW (X) vs Kuemper or Mapley Valley-AO (Thur)

Final Class 1A
1. Danville (21-0), LW 1 vs West Burlington or New London (Thur)
2. Storm Lake St. Marys (21-0), LW 2 vs Pocahontas or West Bend-Mallard (Thur)
3. Northeast Hamilton (21-0), LW 3 vs WEest Hancock or CWL (Thur)
4. Keota (21-0), LW 4 vs Harmony or Maharishi (Thur)
5. Boyden-Hull (19-2), LW 5 vs Sibley-Ocheyedan or Spalding Catholic (Thur)
6. Harris-Lake Park (20-0), LW 6 vs Ruthven-Ayrshire or Clay Central-Everly (Thur)

7. North Iowa (19-2), LW 7 vs Ventura or Lake Mills (Thur)
8. Nodaway Valley (18-2), LW 8 vs East Union or Diagonal (Thur)
9. Treynor (19-1), LW 9 vs Nishnabotna or Essex (Thur)
10.North Linn (20-2), LW 10 vs West Central or East Buchanan (Thur)


Basketball Tournament Scores for Monday 2/13/12

 

Boys Class 2A Tournament Basketball District 3 Tip offs at 7pm

Lower Bracket

West Lyon 64
Okoboji 51

West Lyon meets Sheldon at Sheldon Thursday night

Upper Bracket

Estherville Lincoln Central 54
North Sentral Kossuth 43

Estherville Lincoln Central meets Western Christian at Hull Thursday night

District 4 Upper Bracket

Unity 64
Cherokee 30

Unity meets Sioux Center at Sioux Center Thursday night

Lower Bracket

Emmetsburg Postponed to Wed 2/15/12
Sioux Central

Winner meets South O’Brien at Paullina on Thursday night

Class 1A district 4 play in games

Sibley Ocheyedan 86
Spalding 58

Sibley-Ocheyedan at Boyden Hull in upper bracket quarterfinal Thursday night

G-LR 59
HMS 32

G-LR vs Trinity Christian at Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn in lower bracket quarterfinal Thursday night