Sports

Lions Advance to Dual Team State Tournament

central lyon logoRock Rapids Iowa — Central Lyon George Little Rock is headed to the Class 2A State Dual Team Tournament following regional competition Tuesday night in Rock Rapids.

In the semifinals #8 Central Lyon George Little Rock downed #42 MOC Floyd Valley 65-57. In the other semifinal it was #10 Sergeant Bluff Luton over #20 Spencer 43-27. In the region finals Central Lyon George Little Rock posted a 39-36 win over Sergeant Bluff Luton to advance to the State Tournament.

 

Central Lyon/George-Little Rock (CLGL) 48.00 Moc-Floyd Valley (MFV) 30.00
145: Colby McIntire (CLGL) over Matt Dahl (MFV) (Fall 4:48)
152: Hunter Huisman (CLGL) over Jack Vander Voort (MFV) (MD 19-8)
160: Tanner Robertson (CLGL) over Jake Blankers (MFV) (Fall 1:39)
170: Zach Fugitt (CLGL) over Trever Huss (MFV) (Dec 6-5)
182: Stefan Kinsinger (MFV) over Tim Monroe (CLGL) (Fall 2:28)
195: Alex Waagmeester (CLGL) over Noah Minnick (MFV) (Fall 1:16)
220: Travis Vander Streek (CLGL) over Travis Te Grotenhuis (MFV) (Fall 0:27)
285: Brody Koerselman (MFV) over Ross Wiertsma (CLGL) (Fall 1:01)
106: Gable Sieperda (CLGL) over (MFV) (For.)
113: Abraham Anzua (MFV) over Seth Deatsch (CLGL) (Fall 0:48)
120: Nile Christensen (CLGL) over Jon Drilling (MFV) (Fall 2:53)
126: Mitch Van Beek (CLGL) over Tyler Rupp (MFV) (TF 15-0 4:16)
132: Connor Ascherl (MFV) over Caleb Kramer (CLGL) (Fall 3:54)
138: Connor Huss (MFV) over Treyton Virtue (CLGL) (Inj. [time])

Central Lyon/George-Little Rock (CLGL) 39.00 Sergeant Bluff-Luton (SBL) 36.00
106: Gable Sieperda (CLGL) over (SBL) (For.)
113: Devin Phaley (SBL) over Seth Deatsch (CLGL) (Fall 1:26)
120: Brayden Curry (SBL) over Nile Christensen (CLGL) (Fall 4:58)
126: Rhyker Simms (SBL) over (CLGL) (For.)
132: Mitch Van Beek (CLGL) over Cain Blenderman (SBL) (Dec 7-5)
138: Preston Dunn (SBL) over Kane Spencer (CLGL) (Fall 3:56)
145: Colby McIntire (CLGL) over Keegan Putnam (SBL) (SV-1 3-1)
152: Tanner Robertson (CLGL) over Clayton Bockelmann (SBL) (Dec 7-2)
160: Kyle Benson (SBL) over Hunter Huisman (CLGL) (Fall 3:25)
170: Tyler Strong (SBL) over Bryce Bickerstaff (CLGL) (Fall 0:59)
182: Zach Fugitt (CLGL) over Sean Kellogg (SBL) (Fall 5:15)
195: Alex Waagmeester (CLGL) over Connor Brabagallo (SBL) (Fall 5:33)
220: Travis Vander Streek (CLGL) over (SBL) (For.)
285: Ross Wiertsma (CLGL) over Calvin Sterk (SBL) (Fall 0:56)

The Lions now 17-0 on the season will open the quarterfinals at 9am on Wednesday February 18th at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines. Their opponent will be #3 Mediapolis who comes into the tournament at 25-4.

Class 1A Region Dual Team Wrestling was hosted by Woodbury Central. In the Semi-Final Round #8 Woodbury Central, Moville defeated unranked West Lyon 46-27. In the other semifinal #17 Westwood, Sloan defeated #15-Sibley-Ocheyedan 48-33. In the final round Woodbury Central defeated Westwood, Sloan 42-30 for the trip to state.

Previous ArticleNext Article