Sports

Sports Scores For Monday May 24th

Northwest Iowa — Region final golf with trips to state on the line, boys tournament soccer continues, and the start of the baseball and softball seasons highlight the schedule for Monday.

Girls Regional Golf
Class 1A Region 1 Final at Holstein Country Club
Central Lyon, South O’Brien, MMCRU, Akron-Westfield, Woodbury Central, Le Mars Gehlen Catholic, Remsen St. Mary’s, Newell Fonda
Team Results
1 Central Lyon 383.00 – State Qualifier
2 Newell-Fonda 387.00
3 Remsen St. Mary’s 387.00
4 Akron-Westfield 397.00
5 South O’Brien 406.00
6 Gehlen Catholic 407.00
7 Woodbury Central 436.00
8 MMCRU 452.00

Area Individual State Qualifiers
1. Jayden Barthole – Gehlen Catholic – 87
1. Tori Galles – Remsen St. Mary’s – 87
4. Natalie Nielsen – Akron-Westfield – 88
5. Tatum Jensen – Central Lyon – 91

For Complete Results CLICK HERE

Class 2A Region 1 Final at Rolling Hills Country Club, Hull
West Lyon, Spirit Lake, Unity Christian, Pocahontas Area
Team Results
1. West Lyon – 383 – State Qualifier
2. Unity Christian – 396 – State Qualifier
3. Spirit Lake – 404
4. Pocahontas Area – 417

Individual State Qualifiers
1. Lydia Grond – BH – 77
2. Laura Beltman – Unity – 80
3. Kerri Kroeze – Unity – 82
4. Grace Bauder – West Lyon – 88
5. Alexa Danielson – Spirit Lake – 89
6. Emily Huslhof – West Sioux – 93

For Full Results CLICK HERE

Class 2A Region 3 Final at Eagle Grove Golf Course
Okoboji, Iowa Falls-Alden, Roland Story, Dike-New Hartford, West Marshall
Team Results
1 Roland-Story 376.00
2 Dike-New Hartford 412.00
3 Okoboji 412.00
4 West Marshall 426.00
5 Iowa Falls-Alden 439.00

Area Individual State Qualifiers
2nd – Grace Butler – Okoboji – 81

For Full Results CLICK HERE

Class 3A Region 1 at Denison
Bishop Heelan, Carroll, Denison-Schleswig, Gilbert, Greene County, Harlan, Le Mars, MOC-Floyd Valley, Nevada, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, Sioux Center, Spencer
Team Results
1 Gilbert 357.00
2 Nevada 400.00
3 Bishop Heelan 412.00
4 Denison-Schleswig 412.00
5 Carroll 414.00
6 MOC-Floyd Valley 435.00
7 Harlan 438.00
8 Spencer 446.00
9 LeMars 467.00
10 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 467.00
11 Sioux Center 467.00

For Full Results CLICK HERE

Boys Tournament Soccer
Storm Lake 5, Bishop Heelan, Sioux City 0
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 2, Spencer 1 (OT)
Western Christian, Hull 4, West Sioux, Hawarden 1
Sioux Center 1, MOC-Floyd Valley 0

Softball
Estherville-Lincoln Central 9, Sioux City East 2
Sioux City North 3, Estherville-Lincoln Central 2
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 5, Spirit Lake 4
Sioux Center 12, Cherokee 0
Storm Lake 10, South Central Calhoun 5
West Lyon, Inwood 3, Western Christian, Hull 1
Okoboji 9, West Bend Mallard 3
Le Mars Gehlen Catholic 8, West Sioux, Hawarden 0
South O’Brien, Paullina 15, Harris-Lake Park 5
Remsen St. Mary’s 6, Unity Christian, Orange City 4
Akron-Westfield 3, Hinton 0

Baseball
Algona 13, Spirit Lake 3
Spencer 5, Denison-Schleswig 0
Hinton 6, Akron-Westfield 0
Remsen St. Mary’s 4, Unity Christian, Orange City 3
South O’Brien, Paullina 5, Harris-Lake Park 2
Sioux Center 4, Cherokee 0

 

Previous ArticleNext Article