State Track and Field Day 3

trackDes Moines Iowa — The Iowa State Track and Field Meet is in it’s final day at Drake Stadium in Des Moines. Here are the top finishes by area athletes in the final day of competiton.

Girls 800 Sprint Medley 2A
8 Sioux Center 1:53.13 2 1
1) Sandbulte, Aubrey 10
2) Beermann, Pia 11
3) Kortlever, Clare 11
4) Vermeer, Brooklyn 09
Winning time 1:48.20

Boys 800 Meter Run 2A
9 Borchers, Chris 12 Sioux Center 1:59.72
Winning time was 1:53.32

Girls 4×100 Meter Shuttle Hurdle 2A
3 Sioux Center 1:08.28 
1) Sandbulte, Bailie 11
2) Lammers, Miranda 11
3) Cleveringa, Camryn 09
4) King, Patricia 10

4 Sibley-Ocheyedan 1:08.66
1) Carlson, Jada 10
2) Berkland, Jill 10
3) Jeppesen, Anita 10
4) Bosma, Jillian 11
Winning time was 1:05.48

Boys 4×110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle 2A
6 Sioux Center 59.59
1) Rozeboom, Christian 12
2) Kammerman, Blake 11
3) Keift, Ko 11
4) Hooyer, Derek 12

8 Sibley-Ocheyedan 1:01.01
1) Marco, Carson 11
2) Greene, Beck 11
3) Vander Veen, Mitchell 12
4) Lowe, Kyle 10
Winning time was 57.49

Girls 100 Meter Dash 2A
7 Feenstra, Erika 10 W Christ, Hull 13.26
Winning time was 12.49

Boys 100 Meter Dash 2A
5 Van Dyke, David 11 HM-Sanborn 11.42 -1.8 4

7 Hooyer, Derek 12 Sioux Center 11.49 -1.8
Winning time was 11.10

Boys 200 Meter Dash 2A
8 Hooyer, Derek 12 Sioux Center 23.04
Winning time was 21.90

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 2A
4 Rozeboom, Christian 12 Sioux Center 15.15 +0.0
Winning time was 14.86

Boys 1600 Meter Run 1A
3 Sieperda, Gable 09 Cent Lyon, RR 4:33.37
Winning time was 4:28.35

Boys 1600 Meter Run 2A
6 Ahlers, Mark 12 Sheldon 4:28.91
Winning time was 4:18.47

Girls 1500 Meter Run 2A
5 DeJong, Kassidy 12 Unity Chrst, OC 4:54.07
Winning time 4:48.29

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay 2A
8 Sioux Center 55.36 1
1) Kortlever, Clare 11
2) TeGrotenhuis, Katie 11
3) Beaver, Madison 12
4) Beermann, Pia 11
Winning time was 50.44

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay 1A
5 Cent Lyon, RR 45.13 4
1) Roths, CJ 11
2) Menage, Pete 11
3) Van Beek, Mitch 10
4) Van Wyhe, Riley 10
Winning time was 44.57

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay 2A
4 Sioux Center 43.94 5
1) Rozeboom, Christian 12
2) Borchers, Chris 12
3) Kammerman, Blake 11
4) Hooyer, Derek 12
Winning time 42.56

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay 1A
5 Cent Lyon, RR 4:11.09 4
1) Struckman, Shaylee 12
2) Halse, Sarah 12
3) Roskam, Becca 10
4) Elbert, Maddie 10
Winning time was 4:04.74

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay 2A
2 W Christ, Hull 4:01.61 8
1) Rus, Taylor 09
2) Gesink, Jamie 12
3) VanGinkel, Emily 10
4) Feenstra, Erika 10

3 Sioux Center 4:01.99 6
1) Kortlever, Clare 11
2) Harald, Jessica 10
3) Beaver, Madison 12
4) Boer, Payton 12
Winning time was 3:59.76

 

For a complete Schedule of events click on the link below

2015StateTrackFieldSchedule

 

For complete results click on the link below

http://www.iahsaa.org/Track/2015/index.htm

Share:

More

Weekly Iowa DNR Fishing Report

Northwest Iowa – Here is this week’s Northwest Iowa Fishing Report from the Iowa Department of Natural Resources, as released Thursday

Local News