Radio Iowa Boy’s High School Basketball Poll 2/16/15

basketballIn the latest Radio Iowa Boy’s High School Basketball Poll, Le Mars jumps 2 spots to the #4 position, while Spirit Lake drops four to the 7 spot and MOC Floyd Valley falls to #9. In the Final 2A poll, Western Christian ends the season at #2. The Final Class 1A poll features Central Lyon jumping to the 3 spot, switching positions with Boyden-Hull at the 5 position. South O’Brien moves up one spot to #8, and Le Mars Gehlen Catholic remains at #10.

Class 4A
1. Iowa City West (19-0), LW #1 @ Hempstead (Thur)
2. Pleasant Valley (19-0), LW #2 vs #4 North Scott (Tue)|
3. DSM Hoover (17-1), LW #2 @ Dowling (Tue)
4. North Scott (16-3), LW #6 @ #2 Pleasant Valley (Tue)
5. Linn-Mar (15-4), LW #4 vs Waterloo East (Tue)
6. Ankeny Centennial (17-3), LW #5 @ Ottumwa (Fri)
7. Urbandale (16-4), LW #7 @ Indianola (Tue)
8. Ames (14-5), LW #8 vs Roosevelt (Tue)
9. Waukee (15-5), LW #9 @ Roosevelt (Fri)
10.WDM Valley (15-5), LW #10 vs DSM North (Tue)

Class 3A
1. Pella (17-2), LW #1 vs Centerville (Tue)
2. Williamsburg (18-1), LW #2 @ Washington (Tue)
3. Dubuque Wahlert (12-7), LW #4 vs CR Wasington (Tue)
4. LeMars (16-3), LW #6 @ Sioux City North (Tue)
5. Waverly-Shell Rock (18-2), LW #5 @ Decorah (Tue)
6. Fort Madison (18-2), LW #7 vs Carthage, IL. (Tue)
7. Spirit Lake (17-3), LW #3 vs Jackson County Central, MN. (Tue)
8. Davenport Assumption (14-5), LW #9 @ Muscatine (Tue)
9. MOC/Floyd Valley (18-3), LW #8 vs #7 Spirit Lake 2/23
10.Keokuk (17-3), LW #10 vs Quincy Notre Dame, IL. (Tue)

Final Class 2A
1. New Hampton (20-1), LW #1 vs North Fayette Valley or South Winneshiek (Thur)
2. Western Christian (19-2), LW #2 vs Estherville-LC or Okoboji (Thur)
3. Aplington-Parkersburg (21-1), LW #3 vs Hampton-Dumont or Waterloo Columbus (Thur)
4. Monticello (19-2), LW #4 vs MFL MarMac or Alburnett (Thur)
5. Cascade (19-2), LW #5 vs North Cedar or Tipton (Thur)
6. IKM-Manning (20-1), LW #6 vs Missouri Valley or Carroll Kuemper (Thur)
7. Forest City 20-2), LW #8 vs Lake Mills or Clear Lake (Thur)
8. Northeast (Goose Lake) (18-4), LW #9 vs Camanche or Bellevue (Thur)
9. Treynor (18-3), LW #7 vs Underwood or Red Oak (Thur)
10.West Fork (18-3), LW #10 vs Garner-Hayfield or Clarion (Thur)

Final Class 1A
1. Danville (20-0), LW #1 vs New London or Harmony (Thur)
2. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (21-0), LW #2 vs Don Bosco or BCLUW (Thur)
3. Central Lyon (17-4), LW #5 vs West Sioux or Clay Central-Everly (Thur)
4. Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto (20-1), LW #4 vs Logan-Magnolia or West Harrison (Thur)
5. Boyden-Hull (17-4), LW #3 vs George-Little Rock or MMC Marcus (Thur)
6. Colo-NESCO (20-1), LW #6 vs SE Warren or Colfax-Mingo (Thur)
7. Earlham (19-2), LW #7 vs Orient-Macksburg or East Union (Thur)
8. South O’Brien (18-3), LW #9 vs Trinity Christian (Thur)
9. West Hancock (18-4), LW #8 cs CAL or NE Hamilton (Thur)
10.LeMars Gehlen (19-2), LW #10 vs Westwood or Remsen-Union (Thur)


All Siouxland Conference Wrestling

Siouxland Conference logoThe Siouxland Conference  All-Conference Wrestling Team is out and Sibley Ocheyedan led the way with five first team members. Central Lyon George Little Rock had four first teamers. MOC Floyd Valley was next with three. Boyden Hull Rock Valley had two wrestlers named to the squad. Sheldon South O’Brien, Okoboji and West Lyon each put one wrestler on the first team. For a complete listing of the All-Conference teams and the Siouxland All Sports Winter Academic honorees click on the links below.

 

 

Sioux Land Conference All Sports Winter Academic 2014-15

Wrestling All-Conference Teams 2014-15


Orab Girls end Season with Tournament Thriller at Spirit Lake

OrabsSpirit Lake Iowa — The Sheldon Orab girls basketball team saw their season come to a close in the quarterfinals of the Class 3A tournament. In a thriller 11th ranked Spirit Lake came from four points down in the final seconds to get the win 53-52.

A bucket by Sydney Iedema with under 20 seconds left had given the Orabs a two possession lead at 52-48. Emma Dau, Division 1 bound for the University of Wisconsin at Milwaukee scored the final five points of the game to advance the Indians to the semi finals. Dau attacked the basket and drew a foul for the first three points as she knocked down the bucket along with the and one. It pulled Spirit Lake to within 52-51. A Sheldon turnover gave Spirit Lake the ball with 6 seconds left and the in bounds play under the Spirit Lake basket went to Dau who hit the game winner with just under 2 seconds left to play.

At the end of the first quarter the Indians led 10-7. Sheldon outscored Spirit Lake 20-6 in the second quarter to take a 27-17 halftime lead. At the end of the third quarter the Sheldon lead was 36-28 before Spirit Lake outscored the Orabs 25-16 in the fourth quarter to regain the lead and get the come from behind win 53-52.

Spirit Lake got a game high 19 from Dau with 11 points coming in the fourth quarter. Also in double figures was Bailee Newman with 17. Sheldon was led by Sami Kleinwolterink with 16 points. Katie Kneifl hit for 15 points including 8 in the fourth quarter.

Sheldon finishes the year at 8-14. Spirit Lake moves on to the Region Semi finals with a record of 16-6.


Area Wrestlers Qualify for State Wrestling Tournament

wrestling gearNorthwest Iowa — Area Class 2A and 1A wrestlers qualified for the State Wrestling Tournament in Des Moines out of the District competition Saturday. A pair of Orabs will compete at State with Dustin Freeman finishing second at 152 and Darin Greenfield winning the title at 195.

Class 2A at Sioux Center Team Totals

1. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 130.5
2. Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 79.5
3. Sioux Center 64.0
4. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 63.5
5. MOC-Floyd Valley 51.0
6. Cherokee 50.0
7. Estherville Lincoln Central 39.0
8. Spencer 34.0
9. Sheldon/South O`Brien 28.0
10. Western Christian 19.0
11. Spirit Lake Park 12.0
12. Bishop Heelan Catholic 10.0

106 Results
1st Place – Gable Sieperda of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
2nd Place – Zack Snyder of Estherville Lincoln Central
3rd Place – Joe Vondrak of Bishop Heelan Catholic
4th Place – Devin Van Beek of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
1st Place Match
Gable Sieperda (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 47-0, Fr. over Zack Snyder (Estherville Lincoln Central) 32-9, So. (Fall 1:57).
2nd Place Match
Zack Snyder (Estherville Lincoln Central) 32-9, So. over Joe Vondrak (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 33-9, So. (Fall 2:45).
3rd Place Match
Joe Vondrak (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 33-9, So. over Devin Van Beek (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 35-9, Jr. (Fall 5:54).

113 Results
1st Place – Devin Phaly of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
2nd Place – Abraham Anzua of MOC-Floyd Valley
3rd Place – Nile Christensen of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
4th Place – Cody Huckfelt of Spencer
1st Place Match
Devin Phaly (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 48-4, Sr. over Abraham Anzua (MOC-Floyd Valley) 34-4, Jr. (Fall 1:13).
2nd Place Match
Abraham Anzua (MOC-Floyd Valley) 34-4, Jr. over Nile Christensen (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 27-25, Fr. (MD 16-3).
3rd Place Match
Nile Christensen (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 27-25, Fr. over Cody Huckfelt (Spencer) 21-12, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).

120 Results
1st Place – Brayden Curry of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
2nd Place – Austin Rozeboom of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
3rd Place – Juan Castro of Estherville Lincoln Central
1st Place Match
Brayden Curry (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 51-2, So. over Austin Rozeboom (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 40-4, Fr. (Dec 7-1).
2nd Place Match
Austin Rozeboom (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 40-4, Fr. over Juan Castro (Estherville Lincoln Central) 14-14, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Juan Castro (Estherville Lincoln Central) 14-14, So. over () , . (Bye).

126 Results
1st Place – Rhyker Sims of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
2nd Place – Adam Skopec of Spirit Lake Park
3rd Place – Matthew Stines of Cherokee
4th Place – Mitch Van Beek of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
1st Place Match
Rhyker Sims (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 30-9, Fr. over Adam Skopec (Spirit Lake Park) 34-11, Fr. (Fall 5:16).
2nd Place Match
Adam Skopec (Spirit Lake Park) 34-11, Fr. over Matthew Stines (Cherokee) 30-17, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Matthew Stines (Cherokee) 30-17, So. over Mitch Van Beek (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 34-8, So. (Dec 9-5).

132 Results
1st Place – Cain Blenderman of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
2nd Place – Connor Ascherl of MOC-Floyd Valley
3rd Place – Treyton Virtue of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
4th Place – Alex Najera of Spencer
1st Place Match
Cain Blenderman (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 35-23, So. over Connor Ascherl (MOC-Floyd Valley) 36-5, So. (Dec 3-0).
2nd Place Match
Connor Ascherl (MOC-Floyd Valley) 36-5, So. over Treyton Virtue (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 27-14, Jr. (Fall 0:55).
3rd Place Match
Treyton Virtue (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 27-14, Jr. over Alex Najera (Spencer) 8-32, So. (Fall 0:22).

138 Results
1st Place – Preston Dunn of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
2nd Place – Colby McIntire of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
3rd Place – Alex Hash of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
4th Place – Daniel Trucksess of Spirit Lake Park
1st Place Match
Preston Dunn (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 39-3, Fr. over Colby McIntire (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 25-3, Sr. (Dec 2-1).
2nd Place Match
Colby McIntire (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 25-3, Sr. over Alex Hash (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 35-9, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Alex Hash (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 35-9, Jr. over Daniel Trucksess (Spirit Lake Park) 24-21, So. (Fall 2:46).

145 Results
1st Place – Keagan Putnam of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
2nd Place – Zack Konz of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
3rd Place – Dylan Huntoon of Spencer
4th Place – Jac Radcliffe of Spirit Lake Park
1st Place Match
Keagan Putnam (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 42-21, Sr. over Zack Konz (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 30-8, Sr. (SV-1 4-2).
2nd Place Match
Zack Konz (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 30-8, Sr. over Dylan Huntoon (Spencer) 34-10, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Dylan Huntoon (Spencer) 34-10, Sr. over Jac Radcliffe (Spirit Lake Park) 25-18, So. (Fall 1:00).

152 Results
1st Place – Hunter Morrow of Cherokee
2nd Place – Dustin Freeman of Sheldon/South O`Brien
3rd Place – Jesse Vander Bush of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
4th Place – Justin Jones of Spirit Lake Park
1st Place Match
Hunter Morrow (Cherokee) 34-4, Sr. over Dustin Freeman (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 33-9, Sr. (Fall 2:42).
2nd Place Match
Dustin Freeman (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 33-9, Sr. over Jesse Vander Bush (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 30-7, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jesse Vander Bush (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 30-7, So. over Justin Jones (Spirit Lake Park) 30-15, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:40 (16-0)).

160 Results
1st Place – Kelly Clabaugh of Estherville Lincoln Central
2nd Place – Tyler Zeimen of Cherokee
3rd Place – Kyle Benson of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
4th Place – Jacob Sandvig of Spencer
1st Place Match
Kelly Clabaugh (Estherville Lincoln Central) 27-9, Jr. over Kyle Benson (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 40-20, So. (Dec 4-2).
2nd Place Match
Tyler Zeimen (Cherokee) 39-12, Fr. over Kyle Benson (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 40-20, So. (MD 13-5).
3rd Place Match
Tyler Zeimen (Cherokee) 39-12, Fr. over Jacob Sandvig (Spencer) 11-6, Sr. (Fall 1:40).

170 Results
1st Place – Derek Hooyer of Sioux Center
2nd Place – Tyler Strong of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
3rd Place – Zach Fugitt of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
4th Place – Travis Sterler of Sheldon/South O`Brien
1st Place Match
Derek Hooyer (Sioux Center) 33-6, Sr. over Tyler Strong (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 50-6, Sr. (Dec 4-3).
2nd Place Match
Tyler Strong (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 50-6, Sr. over Zach Fugitt (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 34-8, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Zach Fugitt (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 34-8, Sr. over Travis Sterler (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 13-11, Jr. (Fall 2:56).

182 Results
1st Place – Zach DeJager of Western Christian
2nd Place – Mitchell Sandbulte of Sioux Center
3rd Place – Mason Meizenhimer of Cherokee
4th Place – Tim Monroe of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
1st Place Match
Zach DeJager (Western Christian) 35-1, Sr. over Mitchell Sandbulte (Sioux Center) 35-3, Sr. (Fall 2:34).
2nd Place Match
Mitchell Sandbulte (Sioux Center) 35-3, Sr. over Mason Meizenhimer (Cherokee) 28-9, Jr. (Fall 4:57).
3rd Place Match
Mason Meizenhimer (Cherokee) 28-9, Jr. over Tim Monroe (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 22-15, Sr. (Dec 7-1).

195 Results
1st Place – Darin Greenfield of Sheldon/South O`Brien
2nd Place – Ko Kieft of Sioux Center
3rd Place – Trevor Zeutenhorst of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
4th Place – Austin Egeland of Estherville Lincoln Central
1st Place Match
Darin Greenfield (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 43-0, Sr. over Ko Kieft (Sioux Center) 28-9, Jr. (Dec 5-3).
2nd Place Match
Ko Kieft (Sioux Center) 28-9, Jr. over Trevor Zeutenhorst (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 32-10, Sr. (Fall 3:57).
3rd Place Match
Trevor Zeutenhorst (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 32-10, Sr. over Austin Egeland (Estherville Lincoln Central) 31-15, Sr. (Dec 9-5).

220 Results
1st Place – Travis Vander Streek of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
2nd Place – Austin Roberts of Spencer
3rd Place – Levi Groeneweg of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
4th Place – Elijah Van`t Hof of Sioux Center
1st Place Match
Travis Vander Streek (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 42-1, Sr. over Austin Roberts (Spencer) 41-7, Jr. (Dec 4-1).
2nd Place Match
Austin Roberts (Spencer) 41-7, Jr. over Levi Groeneweg (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 19-13, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Levi Groeneweg (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 19-13, Sr. over Elijah Van`t Hof (Sioux Center) 21-10, So. (Inj. 0:00).

285 Results
1st Place – Brody Koerselman of MOC-Floyd Valley
2nd Place – Colten Smolders of Sioux Center
3rd Place – Nic Hoefling of Spencer
4th Place – Trevor Wiekamp of Western Christian
1st Place Match
Brody Koerselman (MOC-Floyd Valley) 24-2, Sr. over Colten Smolders (Sioux Center) 30-9, Sr. (Fall 2:34).
2nd Place Match
Colten Smolders (Sioux Center) 30-9, Sr. over Nic Hoefling (Spencer) 27-17, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Nic Hoefling (Spencer) 27-17, So. over Trevor Wiekamp (Western Christian) 12-13, Sr. (Fall 1:43).

 

 

Class 1A at Sibley Ocheyedan Team Totals
1. Sibley-Ocheyedan 126.0
2. Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 84.0
3. Hinton 61.0
4. West Lyon 55.0
5. Alta-Aurelia 53.0
6. Akron-Westfield 44.0
7. Okoboji 33.5
8. Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 33.0
9. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 28.0
10. Lawton-Bronson 24.0
11. Emmetsburg 16.0
12. Sioux Central 12.0
13. Kinglsey-Pierson 11.0
14. West Sioux 9.0

106 Results
1st Place – Cooper Siebrecht of Alta-Aurelia
2nd Place – Justin Severson of West Lyon
3rd Place – Cody Marlow of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
4th Place – Kevin Seuntjens of Kinglsey-Pierson
1st Place Match
Cooper Siebrecht (Alta-Aurelia) 38-2, Fr. over Justin Severson (West Lyon) 27-23, So. (Fall 0:50).
2nd Place Match
Justin Severson (West Lyon) 27-23, So. over Cody Marlow (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 12-7, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Cody Marlow (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 12-7, So. over Kevin Seuntjens (Kinglsey-Pierson) 23-26, So. (Fall 0:12).

113 Results
1st Place – Tanner Lundgren of Emmetsburg
2nd Place – Skylar Richter of Hinton
3rd Place – Skyler Briggs of Akron-Westfield
4th Place – Colten Larson of Alta-Aurelia
1st Place Match
Tanner Lundgren (Emmetsburg) 34-7, So. over Skyler Briggs (Akron-Westfield) 31-13, So. (Dec 10-5).
2nd Place Match
Skylar Richter (Hinton) 38-11, Jr. over Skyler Briggs (Akron-Westfield) 31-13, So. (Fall 4:43).
3rd Place Match
Skylar Richter (Hinton) 38-11, Jr. over Colten Larson (Alta-Aurelia) 35-13, Jr. (Fall 3:15).

120 Results
1st Place – Skylar Solko of Alta-Aurelia
2nd Place – Austin Eilers of Lawton-Bronson
3rd Place – Brady Jones of Okoboji
4th Place – Adrian Topete of West Sioux
1st Place Match
Skylar Solko (Alta-Aurelia) 32-2, So. over Austin Eilers (Lawton-Bronson) 29-11, Fr. (Fall 5:42).
2nd Place Match
Austin Eilers (Lawton-Bronson) 29-11, Fr. over Brady Jones (Okoboji) 18-11, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Brady Jones (Okoboji) 18-11, Jr. over Adrian Topete (West Sioux) 27-14, Jr. (Fall 2:45).

126 Results
1st Place – Kolton Roth of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
2nd Place – John Tuttle of Alta-Aurelia
3rd Place – Daniel Martinsen of Akron-Westfield
4th Place – Isaiah Caldwell of Lawton-Bronson
1st Place Match
Kolton Roth (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 33-8, Fr. over John Tuttle (Alta-Aurelia) 42-4, So. (Dec 11-7).
2nd Place Match
John Tuttle (Alta-Aurelia) 42-4, So. over Daniel Martinsen (Akron-Westfield) 22-20, So. (MD 14-3).
3rd Place Match
Daniel Martinsen (Akron-Westfield) 22-20, So. over Isaiah Caldwell (Lawton-Bronson) 16-16, Jr. (Dec 8-4).

132 Results
1st Place – Dylan Schuck of Sibley-Ocheyedan
2nd Place – Caleb Gunderson of Sioux Central
3rd Place – Jonathan Duenas of West Sioux
4th Place – Colbin Larue of Okoboji
1st Place Match
Dylan Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 49-0, So. over Caleb Gunderson (Sioux Central) 32-6, So. (Fall 5:15).
2nd Place Match
Caleb Gunderson (Sioux Central) 32-6, So. over Jonathan Duenas (West Sioux) 28-14, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jonathan Duenas (West Sioux) 28-14, Sr. over Colbin Larue (Okoboji) 29-15, So. (MD 11-2).

138 Results
1st Place – Kyle Green of Sibley-Ocheyedan
2nd Place – Sebastian Berg of Akron-Westfield
3rd Place – Alex Hoffman of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
4th Place – Dakotah Goodvin of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
1st Place Match
Kyle Green (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 41-7, Jr. over Sebastian Berg (Akron-Westfield) 28-18, So. (Fall 5:31).
2nd Place Match
Sebastian Berg (Akron-Westfield) 28-18, So. over Alex Hoffman (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 32-9, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Alex Hoffman (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 32-9, Jr. over Dakotah Goodvin (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 32-12, Sr. (MD 12-3).

145 Results
1st Place – Garrett Sayler of Sibley-Ocheyedan
2nd Place – Derek Erdman of Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn
3rd Place – Matthew Eckard of Okoboji
4th Place – Noah Heathcott of West Lyon
1st Place Match
Garrett Sayler (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 35-5, So. over Derek Erdman (Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn) 25-8, Jr. (Fall 0:52).
2nd Place Match
Derek Erdman (Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn) 25-8, Jr. over Matthew Eckard (Okoboji) 34-12, So. (MD 14-4).
3rd Place Match
Matthew Eckard (Okoboji) 34-12, So. over Noah Heathcott (West Lyon) 8-12, So. (TF-1.5 2:37 (15-0)).

152 Results
1st Place – Dakota Drenth of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
2nd Place – Dylan Blinde of Akron-Westfield
3rd Place – Isaac Reis of Kinglsey-Pierson
4th Place – Gage Jamison of Emmetsburg
1st Place Match
Dakota Drenth (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 44-1, Sr. over Isaac Reis (Kinglsey-Pierson) 42-8, Sr. (Fall 0:22).
2nd Place Match
Dylan Blinde (Akron-Westfield) 33-16, Sr. over Isaac Reis (Kinglsey-Pierson) 42-8, Sr. (Fall 4:36).
3rd Place Match
Dylan Blinde (Akron-Westfield) 33-16, Sr. over Gage Jamison (Emmetsburg) 29-14, So. (Fall 3:47).

160 Results
1st Place – Trent Kruger of Sibley-Ocheyedan
2nd Place – Noah Bouse of Okoboji
3rd Place – Jacob A Vondrak of Hinton
4th Place – Joe Lowman of Emmetsburg
1st Place Match
Trent Kruger (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 44-4, So. over Noah Bouse (Okoboji) 31-7, Jr. (Fall 1:47).
2nd Place Match
Noah Bouse (Okoboji) 31-7, Jr. over Jacob A Vondrak (Hinton) 39-7, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jacob A Vondrak (Hinton) 39-7, Sr. over Joe Lowman (Emmetsburg) 13-12, Sr. (Fall 1:13).

170 Results
1st Place – Daniel Bishop of Hinton
2nd Place – Tyler Hoffman of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
3rd Place – Taeric Ezzell of West Lyon
4th Place – Layne Rickman of Okoboji
1st Place Match
Daniel Bishop (Hinton) 40-5, So. over Tyler Hoffman (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 28-6, Jr. (Fall 1:31).
2nd Place Match
Tyler Hoffman (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 28-6, Jr. over Taeric Ezzell (West Lyon) 36-13, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Taeric Ezzell (West Lyon) 36-13, Sr. over Layne Rickman (Okoboji) 9-26, So. (Fall 0:53).

182 Results
1st Place – Conner Holmes of Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn
2nd Place – Hunter Dejong of Sibley-Ocheyedan
3rd Place – Drake McArthur of Lawton-Bronson
4th Place – James Walter of Alta-Aurelia
1st Place Match
Conner Holmes (Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn) 34-11, Sr. over Hunter Dejong (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 40-11, Fr. (Dec 5-2).
2nd Place Match
Hunter Dejong (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 40-11, Fr. over Drake McArthur (Lawton-Bronson) 27-14, Sr. (Dec 8-4).
3rd Place Match
Drake McArthur (Lawton-Bronson) 27-14, Sr. over James Walter (Alta-Aurelia) 23-10, Sr. (Fall 1:36).

195 Results
1st Place – Jed Van`t Hof of West Lyon
2nd Place – Tyler Tschampel of Hinton
3rd Place – Nate Harris of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
4th Place – Austin Kolegraff of Okoboji
1st Place Match
Jed Van`t Hof (West Lyon) 33-18, Sr. over Tyler Tschampel (Hinton) 39-11, Fr. (Fall 3:56).
2nd Place Match
Tyler Tschampel (Hinton) 39-11, Fr. over Nate Harris (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 21-21, So. (Fall 3:29).
3rd Place Match
Nate Harris (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 21-21, So. over Austin Kolegraff (Okoboji) 18-17, Sr. (Dec 7-5).

220 Results
1st Place – Matt Naig of Sibley-Ocheyedan
2nd Place – Dustin Brown of West Lyon
3rd Place – Kyle Long of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
4th Place – Robert Nelson of Emmetsburg
1st Place Match
Matt Naig (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 31-6, So. over Dustin Brown (West Lyon) 38-8, Jr. (TB-1 4-3).
2nd Place Match
Dustin Brown (West Lyon) 38-8, Jr. over Kyle Long (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 16-14, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Kyle Long (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 16-14, Sr. over Robert Nelson (Emmetsburg) 18-13, Jr. (Inj. 0:00).

285 Results
1st Place – Houston Coleman of Sibley-Ocheyedan
2nd Place – Cody Thompson of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
3rd Place – Marcus Rodriquez of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
4th Place – Cody Doherty of West Lyon
1st Place Match
Houston Coleman (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 38-8, Sr. over Cody Thompson (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 25-2, Sr. (Dec 8-4).
2nd Place Match
Cody Thompson (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 25-2, Sr. over Marcus Rodriquez (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 30-18, Sr. (Fall 1:03).
3rd Place Match
Marcus Rodriquez (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 30-18, Sr. over Cody Doherty (West Lyon) 22-23, Sr. (SV-1 10-8).

 


Orab Boys Close Regular Season With win

OrabsSheldon Iowa — The Sheldon Orabs boys basketball team closed out the regular season with a 60-18 home win over Sibley Ocheyedan Friday night. Sheldon opened with an 11-0 run and never looked back.

A Collin Wolthuzien field goal as time expired put the Orabs up 21-5 at the end of the first quarter. Another Wolthuzien field goal this time from underneath the bucket as time expired in the second quarter gave Sheldon a 39-10 advantage at the intermission.

At the end of three the lead was 55-14 and with reserves playing nearly all of the fourth quarter the final score was 60-18 in favor of the Orabs.

Wolthuzien led all scorers with 18 points. He was joined in double figures by Dylan Ennema with 10 points. Evan Mehls led the Generals with 6 points on pair of three-pointers.

With the win Sheldon closes out the regular season at 14-7 going 12-6 in the conference. Sibley Ocheyedan ends the regular season at 3-18 with a 2-16 conference mark.

Sheldon opens tournament play with a bye into the Class 2A District 2 semifinals on Thursday night in the first of a pair of games hosted by Western Christian. At 6:30 Thursday Sheldon will meet the winner of Monday’s game at Hartley between Sibley Ocheyedan and HMS. That one will tip off at 8pm. In the upper bracket Western Christian awaits the winner of the 6:30 monday night game at Hartley between Estherville Lincoln Central and Okoboji.


FINAL Girls Basketball Rankings (Class 1A, 2A, 3A)

ighsauIn the final Girls Basketball Rankings for Class 1A, 2A, and 3A, Sioux Center stays in third while Spirit Lake jumps one spot to 11th. In Class 2A Unity and Western both remain 1 and 2, while Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn edges up to the 10 spot and in Class 1A George Little-Rock and Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn both leap 2 spots to 8 and 13.

Class 3A

School Record LW
1 Mediapolis 21-0 1
2 Pocahontas Area 20-1 2
3 Sioux Center 19-2 3
4 Osage 22-0 4
5 Crestwood 18-2 6
6 Center Point-Urbana 17-4 7
7 Nevada 18-3 8
8 Hampton-Dumont 17-4 5
9 Red Oak 17-4 9
10 Shenandoah 17-4 10
11 Spirit Lake 15-6 12
12 Union 17-4 14
13 Clear Lake 14-6 15
14 Mid-Prairie 14-7 NR
15 Kuemper Catholic 12-8 13

Dropped Out: Saydel (11)

Class 2A

School Record LW
1 Unity Christian 21-0 1
2 Western Christian 18-3 2
3 North-Linn 20-1 3
4 IKM-Manning 20-1 4
5 Dike-New Hartford 19-2 5
6 South Central Calhoun 19-2 6
7 Panorama 19-2 7
8 Manson-NW Webster 16-4 8
9 Des Moines Christian 17-4 9
10 Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 19-2 11
11 Pekin 18-2 12
12 Iowa City Regina 18-3 10
13 Cascade 18-3 13
14 Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 17-4 15
15 West Branch 16-5 NR

Dropped Out: Hinton (14) 

Class 1A

School Record LW
1 Burlington Notre Dame 20-1 1
2 Exira-EHK 21-0 5
3 Kingsley-Pierson 20-1 3
4 Fremont-Mills 20-1 4
5 Turkey Valley 20-1 8
6 Colo-Nesco 20-1 2
7 Newell-Fonda 17-4 7
8 George Little-Rock 17-4 10
9 Janesville 20-1 12
10 Lynnville-Sully 20-1 6
11 Springville 18-3 11
12 Grand View Christian 19-2 13
13 Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 17-4 15
14 Bedford 16-4 9
15 Rockford 16-4 NR

Dropped Out: West Sioux (14)