Sports

Sports Scores For Saturday January 25th

Another big day of high school and college sports Saturday. Our broadcast coverage featured Western at Worthington.

Girls Basketball
Western 56, Worthington 44
Boyden-Hull 69, South O’Brien 44
West Lyon 43, MOC-Floyd Valley 30
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 64, Spencer 59

Boys Basketball
Worthington 60, Western 58
South O’Brien 71, Boyden-Hull 64
Boys Town 62, Spencer 59

Wrestling
BH/RV, CL/GLR, West Sioux at Parkston
1 West Sioux 212.5
2 Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 174.0
3 McCook Central Montrose 151.0
4 Jackson County Central 150.0
5 Howard 125.0
6 Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington 117.5
7 Parkston 97.5
8 Mount Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica 97.0
9 Clark/Willow Lake 84.5
10 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 75.0
11 Webster 71.0
12 Miller/Highmore-Harrold 29.5
13 Fulda-Murray Cty Central 26.0
14 Chester 6.0
15 Andes Central 0.0

Storm Lake at Heelan
Team Scores
1 Watertown 208.0
2 Logan Magnolia 183.5
3 Lincoln East 181.0
4 Lewis Central 122.5
5 LeMars 115.5
6 Westwood 108.0
7 Storm Lake 107.5
8 Aberdeen Central 102.5
9 Bishop Heelan 86.0
10 Sioux Falls Lincoln 53.0
11 Sioux Central 43.0
12 Sioux City West 37.0

Spencer at the Dave Ewing Duals
1st Place – Ankeny
2nd Place – Independence
3rd Place – Bondurant-Farrar
4th Place – Spencer
5th Place – Newton
6th Place – Ottumwa
7th Place – Marshalltown
8th Place – Sioux City North

Round 1
Ankeny defeated Spencer 51-27.
Newton defeated Sioux City North 57-18.
Independence defeated Ottumwa 55-24.
Bondurant-Farrar defeated Marshalltown 50-24.

Round 2
Ankeny defeated Newton 41-36.
Spencer defeated Sioux City North 66-16.
Bondurant-Farrar defeated Ottumwa 75-0.
Independence defeated Marshalltown 54-16.

Round 3
Ankeny defeated Sioux City North 76-6.
Spencer defeated Newton 40-28.
Ottumwa defeated Marshalltown 49-24.
Independence defeated Bondurant-Farrar 36-33.

Round 4
Ankeny defeated Bondurant-Farrar 37-36.
Independence defeated Spencer 48-24.
Newton defeated Marshalltown 43-30.
Ottumwa defeated Sioux City North 51-30.

Round 5
Ankeny defeated Independence 40-34.
Bondurant-Farrar defeated Spencer 45-24.
Newton defeated Ottumwa 48-34.
Marshalltown defeated Sioux City North 42-27.

Akron-Westfield, Audubon, Carroll, Cherokee, Don Bosco, Emmetsburg , GTRA, Kingsley-Pierson, Lawton-Bronson, Okoboji, Pocahontas Area, Ridge View, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, Sibley-Ocheyedan, Sioux Center, Solon, South Central Calhoun, Southeast Valley, Spirit Lake, West Hancock, West Lyon, Western Christian, Woodbine, Woodbury Central at the OABCIG Herb Irgens Classic
1 Gilbertville-Don Bosco 289.0
2 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 172.5
3 Emmetsburg 155.0
4 Solon 138.5
5 West Hancock, Britt 129.5
6 South Central Calhoun 109.5
7 West Lyon 104.0
8 Woodbury Central 100.0
9 Carroll 91.0
9 Spirit Lake Park 91.0
11 Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 67.0
11 Pocahontas Area 67.0
13 Sibley-Ocheyedan 63.0
14 Western Christian 57.5
15 Sioux Center 57.0
16 Okoboji 55.0
17 OA-BCIG 44.0
18 Ridge View 42.0
19 Kingsley-Piersen 38.5
20 Southeast Valley 35.0
21 East Sac County 32.0
22 Cherokee, Washington 31.5
23 Akron-Westfield 25.5
24 Audubon 22.0
25 Woodbine 8.0
26 Lawton-Bronson 7.0

GPAC Women’s Basketball
(9) Dordt 76, Doane 59
(2) Hastings 78, Briar Cliff 54
(12) Dakota Wesleyan 80, College of Saint Mary 56
(7) Morningside 91, Mount Marty 63
(3) Concordia 102, Concordia University-Wisconsin 47

GPAC Men’s Basketball
(RV) Dordt 75, Doane 69
Hastings 96, Briar Cliff 88
(1) Morningside 91, (17) Mount Marty 72

Previous ArticleNext Article