Sports

Sports Scores For Thursday August 27th

Volleyball got into full force with several tournaments across Northwest Iowa as well as cross country meets start. A pair of the cross country meets went by the boards due to the hot weather. Our broadcast coverage featured the Sheldon Orabs hosting the Sheldon Volleyball tournament on KIWA AM 1550/FM 100.7, and streaming at KIWARadio.com, and video of the Sheldon Orab volleyball games can be found on facebook.com/kiwaradio.com/video

Volleyball
Cherokee, Gehlen Catholic, Spirit Lake, Western Christian, Kingsley-Pierson at Sheldon
Sheldon 2, Spirit Lake 0 (Coach Heather Keizers 200th win)
Sheldon 2, Cherokee 1
Cherokee 2, Spirit Lake 0
Kingsley-Pierson 2, Gehlen Catholic 1
Western Christian 2, Kingsley-Pierson 0
Western Christian 2, Gehlen Catholic 0
Championship: Western Christian 2, Sheldon 0
Third Place: Cherokee 2, Kingsley-Pierson 0

Boyden-Hull, Central Lyon, George-Little Rock, Rock Valley, West Lyon at Sioux Center
Boyden-Hull 2, Rock Valley 0
Boyden-Hull 2, West Lyon 1
Sioux Center 2, G-LR 1
Sioux Center 2, Boyden Hull 1
Central Lyon 2, G-LR 1

LeMars, Manson Northwest Webster, Okoboji, South O’Brien at Spencer
Le Mars 2, Spencer 0
Okoboji 2, Manson Northwest Webster 0
Spencer 2, Okoboji 0
Le Mars 2, Okoboji 0
Spencer 2, Manson Northwest Webster 0
Spencer 2, South O’Brien 0

Remsen St. Mary’s 3, River Valley 0
Storm Lake 3, Hinton 1

Cross Country
Algona, Bishop Garrigan, Emmetsburg, Estherville/Lincoln Central, LeMars, North Union, Okoboji, Spirit Lake, Storm Lake, Western Christian, at Spencer – PPD to 9-21
West Sioux at Heelan – Cancelled

Gehlen, South O’Brien, HMS, Alta-Aurelia, Ridge View at Cherokee
Girls Team Results
1. Cherokee 28
2. Ridge View 57
3. South O’Brien 66
4. Gehlen Catholic 107
5. Alta-Aurelia 110
6. Hartley Melvin Sanborn 129

Boys Team Results
1. Cherokee 31
2. South O’Brien 60
3. Ridge View 64
4. Alta-Aurelia 67
5. Hartley Melvin Sanborn 131

For complete results click here

Previous ArticleNext Article