Sports

Sports Scores From Thursday January 13th

Northwest Iowa — More wrestling and basketball were on the schedule for Thursday.

Girls Basketball
Unity Christian 53, Western Christian 41
MMCRU 61, George-Little Rock 41
West Lyon 47, Sioux Center 40
Akron-Westfield 67, Alcester-Hudson 33
Gehlen Catholic – LeMars 54, Trinity Christian 32
Remsen St. Mary’s 54, Harris Lake Park 13
Emmetsburg 58, South O’Brien 21
Newell-Fonda 59, Estherville/Lincoln Central 48
Storm Lake 39, Alta-Aurelia 33
Cherokee 65, East Sac County 38

Boys Basketball
Western Christian 73, Unity Christian 36 – Ty Van Essen 1000th Point scored
MMCRU 50, George-Little Rock 43
Sioux Center 53, West Lyon 52
Akron-Westfield 48, Alcester-Hudson 43
Gehlen Catholic – LeMars 76, Trinity Christian 54
Remsen St. Mary’s 68, Harris Lake Park 36
South O’Brien 53, Emmetsburg 54
Storm Lake 60, Alta-Aurelia 55 (OT)
Cherokee 52, East Sac County 43

Wrestling
Sheldon-South O`Brien, Sibley-Ocheyedan at Okoboji-HMS
Okoboji/HMS, IA 72.0 Sibley-Ocheyedan 6.0
Okoboji/HMS, IA 51.0 Sheldon/South O`Brien, IA 32.0
220
Sam Pas (Okoboji/HMS) over Luis Salazar (Sheldon/South O`Brien) (Fall 4:51)
285
Nick Bronstad (Okoboji/HMS) over Kaedon Louscher (Sheldon/South O`Brien) (Fall 3:32)
106
Josh Hoffman (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Unknown (For.)
113
Tyce Hanson (Okoboji/HMS) over Unknown (For.)
120
Mike Gonnerman (Okoboji/HMS) over Unknown (For.)
126
Dylan Jones (Okoboji/HMS) over Ethan Jager (Sheldon/South O`Brien) (Fall 0:44)
132
Coy De Boer (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Caleb Jones (Okoboji/HMS) (TF 17-0 4:00)
138
Tyson Getting (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Bryce Sehman (Okoboji/HMS) (Fall 1:39)
145
Cason Johannes (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Jonathan Ortiz (Okoboji/HMS) (Fall 1:42)
152
Bryce Dodge (Okoboji/HMS) over Eddie Millan (Sheldon/South O`Brien) (Fall 1:32)
152
Trista Tanner (Okoboji/HMS) over Alyssa Schnoor (Sheldon/South O`Brien) (Fall 1:52)
160
Nathaniel Franklyn (Okoboji/HMS) over Jordon Jenness (Sheldon/South O`Brien) (Dec 10-4)
170
Jarrett Roos (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Jesse Bockman (Okoboji/HMS) (Fall 5:30)
182
James Gellerman (Okoboji/HMS) over Zach Brinkman (Sheldon/South O`Brien) (Fall 1:18)
195
Landon Sietstra (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Ethan Wiersma (Okoboji/HMS) (Dec 13-7)

Sheldon/South O`Brien, IA 63.0 Sibley-Ocheyedan, IA 6.0
195
Landon Sietstra (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Unknown (For.)
220
Keaton Sampson (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Unknown (For.)
285
Kaedon Louscher (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Unknown (For.)
106
Kayne Julius (Sibley-Ocheyedan) over Josh Hoffman (Sheldon/South O`Brien) (Fall 2:44)
126
Ethan Jager (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Unknown (For.)
132
Coy De Boer (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Unknown (For.)
138
Tyson Getting (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Unknown (For.)
145
Cason Johannes (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Jonathan Krogman (Sibley-Ocheyedan) (Dec 3-0)
152
Eddie Millan (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Unknown (For.)
160
Jordon Jenness (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Keegan DeZeeuw (Sibley-Ocheyedan) (Fall 0:27)
170
Jarrett Roos (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Unknown (For.)
182
Zach Brinkman (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Unknown (For.)

Central Lyon/GLR, Estherville/Lincoln Central, Sioux Falls Washington at BHRV
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley, IA 42.0 Central Lyon/George-Little Rock, IA 22.0
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley, IA 49.0 Estherville Lincoln Central, IA 28.0
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley, IA 55.0 Sioux Falls Washington, SD 21.0
Estherville Lincoln Central, IA 37.0 Central Lyon/George-Little Rock, IA 33.0
Central Lyon/George-Little Rock, IA 57.0 Sioux Falls Washington, SD 23.0
Sioux Falls Washington, SD 37.0 Estherville Lincoln Central, IA 36.0

MOC-Floyd Valley, Sioux Center at West Lyon
West Lyon, IA 53.0 MOC-Floyd Valley, IA 24.0
West Lyon, IA 51.0 Sioux Center, IA 30.0
Sioux Center, IA 39.0 MOC-Floyd Valley 33.0

NCAA Men’s Basketball
Iowa 83, Indiana 74

Previous ArticleNext Article