Sports

Sports Scores From Thursday October 21st

Northwest Iowa — District cross country highlighted the Thursday schedule.

Cross Country
2A at Unity Christian
Cherokee, Emmetsburg, Estherville Lincoln Central, GLR-CL, MVAOCOU, OABCIG, Okoboji, Sheldon, Sibley-Ocheyedan, Spirit Lake, Unity Christian, WC-KP, West Lyon, West Sioux, Western Christian

Girls Top 10 Individuals
1 Madison Brouwer, 11 19:18.15 Sibley-Ocheyedan
2 Kyrstin Agnitsch, 12 19:45.71 Cherokee
3 Madison Marco, 11 20:06.64 Sibley-Ocheyedan
4 Amaya Van Essen, 12 20:32.38 Unity Christian
5 Olivia Hoogland, 10 20:41.88 Unity Christian
6 Riley Lubeck, 11 20:43.00 Cherokee
7 Erika Kuntz, 12 20:44.05 Wc-Kp
8 Bria Wasmund, 11 20:46.04 Sibley-Ocheyedan
9 Megan Courtright, 10 20:56.97 Cherokee
10 Mary Schriever, 10 21:00.24 George-Lr-Cl

Girls Team Results
1 Cherokee 51
2 Unity Christian 65
3 Sibley-Ocheyedan 67
4 Okoboji 104
5 George-Lr-Cl 143
6 Wc-Kp 198
7 Western Christian 205
8 West Lyon 207
9 Mv-Ao 217
10 West Sioux 259
11 Emmetsburg 297
12 Oa-Bcig 361

For Complete Girls Results CLICK HERE

Boys Top 10 Individuals
1 Tage Hulstein, 12 16:56.97 Western Christian
2 Damon VandenBerg, 11 17:10.83 Spirit Lake
3 Evan Osler, 9 17:20.91 Okoboji
4 Bernal Alejandro, 11 17:25.07 Sibley-Ocheyedan
5 Parker Duitsman, 10 17:38.36 Estherville-Lc
6 Brandon Hughes, 9 17:42.55 Spirit Lake
7 Lane Henrichs, 11 17:44.30 George-Lr-Cl
8 Daylen Mulder, 10 17:49.23 Unity Christian
9 Caleb Jones, 12 17:50.29 Okoboji
10 Caleb Douma, 10 17:52.96 Western Christian

Boys Team Results
1 Okoboji 61
2 Western Christian 67
3 Unity Christian 74
4 Spirit Lake 119
5 George-Lr-Cl 157
6 Cherokee 180
7 Sibley-Ocheyedan 199
8 Mv-Ao 246
9 Estherville-Lc 255
10 Sheldon 266
11 Wc-Kp 278
12 West Lyon 287
13 Emmetsburg 358
14 Oa-Bcig 369
For Full Boys Results CLICK HERE

1A at Ridge View
Akron-Westfield, Alta-Aurelia, Gehlen Catholic, Harris-Lake Park, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn, Hinton, Lawton-Bronson, Manson Northwest Webster, Missouri Valley, MMCRU, Ridge View, Sioux Central, Siouxland Christian, South O’Brien, Fort Dodge St. Edmond, Remsen St. Mary’s, Trinity Christian, Westwood, Woodbine

Girls Top 10 Individuals
1 #616 Peterson, Nora 09 Alta-Aurelia 19:46.68 1
2 #670 Mesz, Jolee 11 Lawton Bronson 20:20.39 2
3 #794 Murdock, Addison 10 Woodbine 20:32.22 3
4 #725 Bloom, Linnea 09 Sioux Centra 20:35.63 4
5 #682 Oswald, Preslie 11 Manson North 20:45.08 5
6 #763 Leiting, Michaela 10 Saint Edmond 20:50.34 6
7 #679 Condon, Paige 12 Manson North 20:55.33 7
8 #715 Vohs, Jaycie 10 Ridge View 20:57.30 8
9 #762 Landwehr, Hannah 10 Saint Edmond 21:12.69 9
10 #683 Richman, Alyssa 09 Manson North 21:14.76 10

Girls Team Results

1 St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 59
2 Woodbine 86
3 Manson Northwest Webster 97
4 Sioux Central, Sioux Rapi 117
5 Hinton 132
6 Lawton Bronson 154
7 Alta-Aurelia 169
8 Gehlen Catholic, LeMars 224
9 South O’Brien 243
10 Ridge View 244
11 Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 258
12 Westwood 277
For Full Girls Results CLICK HERE

Boys Top 10 Individuals
1 #768 Lursen, Aaron 11 Saint Edmond 17:24.75 1
2 #705 Galles, Kaden 10 Mmc-Ru 17:36.69 2
3 #967 Wagner, Gunner 09 Woodbine 17:45.03 3
4 #693 Gilpin, Cody 12 Missouri Valley 17:50.02 4
5 #799 Bendgen, Landon 10 Woodbine 17:50.49 5
6 #688 Moline, Lane 11 Manson North 17:55.37 6
7 #736 Wilson, Isaiah 12 Sioux Centra 18:01.70 7
8 #692 Boruff, Brek 12 Missouri Valley 18:02.12 8
9 #633 Ruhland, Carver 12 Gehlen Catho 18:02.58 9
10 #623 Sonksen, Braden 11 Alta-Aurelia 18:03.88 10

Boys Team Results

1 St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 66
2 Woodbine 71
3 Missouri Valley 87
4 Sioux Central, Sioux Rapi 99
5 Mmc-Ru 117
6 Gehlen Catholic, LeMars 197
Average: 19:44.49
7 Manson Northwest Webster 201
8 Siouxland Christian 210
9 Hinton 249
10 Alta-Aurelia 263
11 Ridge View 277
12 Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 294
13 Trinity Christian 315
14 South O’Brien 386
Full Boys Results can be found HERE

Volleyball
Waverly Shell Rock 3, Webster City 0
Humboldt 3, Spencer 2

GPAC Women’s Basketball
Dordt 75, Presentation 61
Jamestown 65, Dickinson State University 58

Previous ArticleNext Article